SUNDAY, JUNE 24TH

10:00 - 20:00

Registration

15:00 - 16:00

Opening Ceremony

16:30 - 18:00

Opening Concert

19:00 - 22:00

Dinners at various locations

MONDAY, JUNE 25TH

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast on the International Day dedicated to China: Developing Stronger Science Leadership in Different Cultures - China, US/Europe and Others as Basis for Innovation
Facilitated by McKinsey & Company, Inc.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Michael Rosbash
The Circadian Rhythm Story: Past, Present and Future

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Michael W. Young
Circadian Rhythms and Their Impact on Physiology and Behavior

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

10:20 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Elizabeth H. Blackburn & Martin Chalfie
Thoughts on Improving Science, Individually and More Generally

10:20 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Peter C. Doherty
Science Communication

11:00 - 11:40

Agora Talk

Tomas Lindahl
Search for Alternative Life Forms on Earth

11:00 - 11:40

Agora Talk

Dan Shechtman
Colour of Insects and Colour From Insects

11:40 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Edvard I. Moser
The Brain’s Codes for Space and Time

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Steven Chu
Recent Advances in Biomolecular and Biomedical Imaging

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
Elizabeth H. Blackburn & Martin Chalfie, Steven Chu, Peter C. Doherty, Tomas Lindahl, Michael Rosbash, Dan Shechtman, Michael W. Young

15:00 - 16:30

Science Walk

Science Walks
Martin Chalfie, Louis Ignarro, Robert Lefkowitz, Michael Levitt, Sir Richard J. Roberts, Randy W. Schekman, Thomas A. Steitz

17:00 - 18:30

Poster Flashes

Poster Flashes
30 selected young scientists present their research

19:00 - 23:30

Social Event

International Get-Together
Dedicated to China

TUESDAY, JUNE 26TH

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast: Crowdsourcing to Drive Medical Advancements
Hosted by Mars, Incorporated

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast: Excellence in Science for Society
Hosted by Rolex SA

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Joachim Frank
Single-Particle Cryo-EM of Biological Molecules – the Sky Is the Limit

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Bruce Beutler
Detecting and Solving Mammalian Phenotypes in Real Time

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

10:20 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Peter Agre
Opening Doors Worldwide Through Medical Science

10:20 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Sir Richard J. Roberts
Nobel Laureate Campaign Supporting GMOs

11:00 - 11:40

Agora Talk

Erwin Neher
Ion channels: Past, Present and Future

11:00 - 11:40

Agora Talk

Sir John Ernest Walker
Microbial Drug Resistance

11:40 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Robert Lefkowitz
G Protein Coupled Receptors

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Louis Ignarro
The Road to Stockholm - A Nobel Mission

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:15 - 14:45

Laureate Lunches

13:30 - 14:30

Poster Session

Poster Session
10 poster authors will be present at their posters

15:00 - 16:30

Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion
Challenges in Personalised Medicine; Aaron Ciechanover

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
Peter Agre, Bruce Beutler, Joachim Frank, Louis Joseph Ignarro, Robert Lefkowitz, Erwin Neher, Sir Richard J. Roberts, Sir John E. Walker

17:00 - 18:30

Master Class

Master Classes
Peter C. Doherty & Rolf Martin Zinkernagel, Aaron Ciechanover & Tim Hunt

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 22:00

Social Event

Academic Dinners at various locations
Hosted by Academic Partners

19:00 - 22:30

Social Event

Grill & Chill
Hosted by Council & Foundation

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27TH

07:00 - 08:30

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Gene Modification
Hosted by Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Yoshinori Ohsumi
Lessons From Yeast - Autophagy: Intracellular Recycling System

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Michael Levitt
The Future of Basic Science Research

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

10:20 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Hartmut Michel
Membrane Proteins: Importance, Functions, Mechanisms

10:20 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Bert Sakmann
Lovely Lindau for Laureates and Scholars

11:00 - 11:40

Agora Talk

Robert Huber
The Proteasome, Structure, Mechanism, Ligand-Binding, and Application in Drug Design and Development

11:00 - 11:40

Agora Talk

Rolf Zinkernagel
How to Measure Immunological Specificity

11:40 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Harald zur Hausen
Specific Infections as Trigger of Random Mutations - Their Role in Human Colon and Breast Cancers

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Randy W. Schekman
Sorting of Small RNAs Into EVs Secreted by Human Cells

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:15 - 14:45

Laureate Lunches

13:30 - 14:30

Poster Session

Poster Session
10 poster authors will be present at their posters

15:00 - 16:30

Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion
Publish or Perish; Randy W. Schekman, Harold E. Varmus

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
Robert Huber & Michael Levitt, Hartmut Michel, Yoshinori Ohsumi, Bert Sakmann, Randy W. Schekman, Rolf Martin Zinkernagel, Harald zur Hausen

17:00 - 18:30

Master Class

Master Classes
J. Michael Bishop & Harold E. Varmus, Bruce Beutler & Jules A. Hoffmann

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 20:00

Lecture

Heidelberg Lecture: Leslie Valiant, recipient of the ACM A.M. Turing Award 2010
Biology as Computation

20:00 - 21:30

Dinner

THURSDAY, JUNE 28TH

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast: Precision Immunotherapy to Fight Infections, Inflammation (and Cancer)
Hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast: Science Meets Social Entrepreneurship
Hosted by Boehringer Ingelheim

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Breakfast: Health Innovation in Africa: The Way Forward
Hosted by Global Perspectives Initiative

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Thomas A. Steitz
Toward an Understanding of the Structural Basis of Crick’s Central Dogma

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Ada E. Yonath
Next Generation Species Specific Eco Friendly Antibiotics and Thoughts About Origin of Life

10:00 - 10:20

Coffee Break

10:20 - 11:00

Agora Talk

J. Michael Bishop & Harold E. Varmus
Can Scientific Careers Be Planned?

10:20 - 11:00

Agora Talk

Aaron Ciechanover
The Revolution of Personalised Medicine: Its Promises and Obstacles

11:00 - 11:40

Agora Talk

Avram Hershko
Lessons From the Discovery of the Ubiquitin System

11:00 - 11:40

Agora Talk

Ferid Murad
Nitric Oxide and Cyclic GMP in Cell Signaling and Drug Development

11:40 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
Drug Design, Structural Dynamics and Physiological Functions of G Protein-Coupled Receptors (GPCRs)

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Torsten Nils Wiesel
Exploration of the Visual Cortex

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:15 - 14:45

Laureate Lunches

13:30 - 14:30

Poster Session

Poster Session
10 poster authors will be present at their posters

15:00 - 16:30

Science Walk

Science Walks
Elizabeth H. Blackburn, Martin Chalfie, Steven Chu, Joachim Frank, Tim Hunt, Dan Shechtman, Michael W. Young

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
J. Michael Bishop & Harold E. Varmus, Aaron Ciechanover, Avram Hershko, Ferid Murad, Thomas A. Steitz, Torsten Nils Wiesel, Kurt Wüthrich, Ada E. Yonath

16:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 22:30

Social Event

Bavarian Evening
Hosted by Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JUNE 29TH

07:00 - 10:30

Social Event

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg

11:00 - 13:00

Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion
Science in a Post-Factual World; Steven Chu, Peter C. Doherty

13:00 - 15:30

Social Event

Science Picnic on the Aboretum Lawn
Hosted by the Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg

15:30 - 16:00

Farewell Ceremony

16:30 - 19:00

Social Event

Baden-Württemberg Boat-Trip to Lindau
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg