71st Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting > Programme

Sunday, 26 June

11:30 - 13:00 Opening Ceremony Opening Ceremony
13:00 - 14:30 Break Reception
Hosted by The Bavarian State Government
14:30 - 15:00 Lecture The Path to Invention and Discovery in Catalysis
Sir David W.C. MacMillan
15:00 - 16:30 Panel Discussion Trust in Science, Trust in Chemistry
Venki Ramakrishnan, Brian P. Schmidt, Antje Boetius, Sophie Marie Gutenthaler, María Clara Miserendino; Moderator: Adam Smith
17:00 - 18:30 Social Event Opening Concert
Hosted by the Republic of Austria
19:00 - 22:00 Social Event Dinner

Monday, 27 June

07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event Chemical Data Provide Information about Astronomical Events in the Geological Record
Partner Event hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research; William E. Moerner, Hipassia Moura; Moderator: Christian Köberl
07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event New Outlook on Nuclear Fusion to Combat Climate Change
Partner Event hosted by C5 Capital; Ian Chapman, Tom Scott, David Kingham; Moderator: André Pienaar
07:00 - 08:00 Workout Morning Workout
09:00 - 09:30 Lecture The Joy of Discovery
Ben L. Feringa
09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Generating High-Intensity, Ultrashort Optical Pulses (online)
Donna Strickland
10:00 - 11:00 Break Break
11:00 - 11:45 Agora Talk Biological Molecules Captured in Motion by Cryo-EM
Joachim Frank; Moderator: Valeria Nicolosi
11:00 - 11:45 Agora Talk The Quest for the Structure of the Ribosome: Nature’s Ancient Protein Factory
Venki Ramakrishnan; Moderator: Adam Smith
11:45 - 12:15 Break Break
12:15 - 13:00 Agora Talk Aquaporin Water Channels and Medical Science in Africa
Peter Agre; Moderator: Stefan Kaufmann
12:15 - 13:00 Agora Talk “Dr. NO – The Discovery That Led to a Nobel Prize and Viagra”
Louis J. Ignarro; Moderator: Adam Smith
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break
14:45 - 16:30 Science Walk Science Walks
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Peter Agre
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Ben L. Feringa
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Joachim Frank
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Venki Ramakrishnan
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Donna Strickland
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Online Open Exchange: Martin Chalfie
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Louis J. Ignarro
17:00 - 18:30 Next Gen Science Next Gen Science
Presentations by young scientists
19:00 - 23:30 Social Event International Get-Together
Hosted by United Kingdom

Tuesday, 28 June

07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event How Can Chemistry Unlock Meaningful Insights in Health and Nutrition?
Partner Event hosted by Mars, Incorporated; Aaron Ciechanover, Lena Neufeld, Hagen Schroeter, Moderator: Adam Smith
07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event Excellence in Science and Exploration
Partner Event hosted by Rolex SA; Brian P. Schmidt, Gina Moseley; Moderator: Faith McLellan
07:00 - 08:00 Workout Morning Workout
09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Astronomy in 2022
Brian P. Schmidt
09:30 - 10:00 Lecture The VHL Tumor Suppressor Protein: Insights into Oxygen Sensing and Intercellular Communication
William G. Kaelin, Jr.
10:00 - 10:30 Lecture What Can Single Molecules Tell Us About Coronavirus RNA and Cryo-Electron Tomography?
William E. Moerner
10:30 - 11:00 Break Break
11:00 - 11:45 Agora Talk The COVID-19 Pandemic and Bioethics
Aaron Ciechanover; Moderator: Stefan Kaufmann
11:00 - 11:45 Agora Talk The Century of Vision in Molecular Biology
Robert Huber; Moderator: Wolfgang Lubitz
11:45 - 12:15 Break Break
12:15 - 13:00 Agora Talk Synaptic Plasticity: Short- and Longterm
Erwin Neher; Moderator: Stefan Kaufmann
12:15 - 13:00 Agora Talk Tungstacyclopentane Ring-Contraction Yields Olefin Metathesis Catalysts and More
Richard R. Schrock; Moderator: Wolfgang Lubitz
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break
13:15 - 14:45 Laureate Lunch Laureate Lunches
15:00 - 16:30 Panel Discussion Artificial Intelligence in Chemistry
Michael Levitt, Arieh Warshel, Neo Neng Kai Nigel, Paulina Paiz; Moderator: Gunnar Schröder
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Aaron Ciechanover
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Robert Huber
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange William G. Kaelin, Jr.
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange William E. Moerner
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Erwin Neher
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Brian P. Schmidt
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Richard R. Schrock
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Online Open Exchange: Steven Chu
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Online Open Exchange: Sir David W.C. MacMillan
19:00 - 22:00 Social Event Academic Partner Dinners
Hosted by Academic Partners
19:00 - 23:00 Social Event Grill & Chill
Hosted by the Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings and supported by the City of Lindau

Wednesday, 29 June

07:00 - 08:30 Science Breakfast Scientific Collaboration in Challenging Times
Science Breakfast hosted by the Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings; Randy W. Schekman, Sir Peter Bruce, Martin Vetterli; Moderator: Adam Smith
09:00 - 10:30 Next Gen Science Next Gen Science
10:30 - 11:00 Break Break
11:00 - 11:45 Agora Talk Protein Large-Amplitude Dynamics by NMR Spectroscopy in Solution
Kurt Wüthrich; Moderator: Rainer Blatt
11:00 - 11:45 Agora Talk Multi Scale and Artificial Intelligence Studies of Biological Systems
Arieh Warshel; Moderator: Pernilla Wittung-Stafshede
12:15 - 13:00 Agora Talk Quasi-Periodic Materials – A Paradigm Shift in Crystallography
Dan Shechtman; Moderator: Rainer Blatt
12:15 - 13:00 Agora Talk Structures of Intermediates of the Cytochrome C Oxidase Reaction Cycle Suggest a Revolution
Hartmut Michel; Moderator: Pernilla Wittung-Stafshede
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break
13:15 - 14:45 Laureate Lunch Laureate Lunches
15:00 - 16:30 Panel Discussion Catalysis and Green Chemistry
Sir David W.C. MacMillan, Richard R. Schrock, Liang Feng, Jiangnan Li, Carla Casadevall Serrano; Moderator: Valeria Nicolosi
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Lessons From the Discovery of the Ubiquitin System
Avram Hershko
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Michael Levitt
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Hartmut Michel
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Dan Shechtman
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Kurt Wüthrich
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Online Open Exchange: Elizabeth H. Blackburn
17:00 - 18:30 Open Exchange Online Open Exchange: Rudolph A. Marcus
19:00 - 19:45 Lecture Mathematics: Science or Art?
Online Heidelberg Lecture by Efim I. Zelmanov

Thursday, 30 June

07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event Hydrogen: Energy Carrier and Fuel for a Sustainable World
Partner Event hosted by Toyota Mobility Foundation; Hartmut Michel, Nobuhiko Koga, Julia Müller-Hülstede; Moderator: Werner Tillmetz
07:00 - 08:00 Workout Morning Workout
09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Toward Universal Catalysts for Selective Synthesis
Benjamin List
09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Molecular-Scale Resolution in Fluorescence Microscopy
Stefan W. Hell
10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Perspectives in Chemistry - Supramolecular Chemistry and Beyond
Jean-Marie Lehn
10:30 - 11:00 Break Break
11:00 - 11:30 Lecture Materials for the Future
Sir Konstantin S. Novoselov
11:30 - 12:00 Lecture Tackling Parkinson’s Disease With Basic Science
Randy W. Schekman
12:00 - 12:45 Life Lecture The Everest Beyond the Everest
Ada E. Yonath
12:45 - 15:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break
13:00 - 14:45 Laureate Lunch Laureate Lunches
14:45 - 16:30 Science Walk Science Walks
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Benjamin List
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Stefan W. Hell
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Jean-Marie Lehn
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Konstantin S. Novoselov
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Randy W. Schekman
15:00 - 16:30 Open Exchange Ada E. Yonath
17:00 - 18:30 Presentation Workshop Mentoring
Sir Konstantin S. Novoselov, Michael Mărgineanu, Ben Nelson, Iris Odstricil; Moderator: Karan Khemka
17:00 - 18:30 Presentation Workshop Lindau Guidelines
Elizabeth H. Blackburn, Christian Schumacher; Moderator: Wolfgang Huang
19:00 - 22:00 Social Event Bavarian Evening
Hosted by the Free State of Bavaria

Friday, 1 July

07:45 - 10:30 Social Event Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg
11:00 - 12:30 Panel Discussion The Diversity Challenge
Donna Strickland, Aybeg Nafiz Günenç, Vanessa Restrepo Schild, Pernilla Wittung-Stafshede; Moderator: Paul Walton
12:30 - 13:00 Farewell Closing Ceremony
13:00 - 16:00 Social Event Science Picnic on the Arboretum Lawn
Hosted by the Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg
16:30 - 19:00 Social Event Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Lindau
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg