SUNDAY, 26 JUNE

11:30 - 13:00

Opening Ceremony

13:00 - 14:30

Break

Reception
Hosted by The Bavarian State Government

14:30 - 15:00

Lecture

The Path to Invention and Discovery in Catalysis
David W.C. MacMillan

15:00 - 16:30

Panel Discussion

Trust in Science, Trust in Chemistry
Venkatraman Ramakrishnan, Brian P. Schmidt

17:00 - 18:30

Opening Concert

19:00 - 22:00

Dinner

MONDAY, 27 JUNE

07:00 - 08:00

Morning Workout

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Chemical Data Provide Information about Astronomical Events in the Geological Record
Partner Event hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

The Joy of Discovery
Ben L. Feringa

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Generating High-Intensity, Ultrashort Optical Pulses
Donna Strickland

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Astronomy in 2022
Brian P. Schmidt

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 11:45

Agora Talk

Venkatraman Ramakrishnan

11:00 - 11:45

Agora Talk

Biological Molecules Captured in Motion by Cryo-EM
Joachim Frank

11:45 - 12:15

Break

12:15 - 13:00

Agora Talk

“Dr. NO – The Discovery That Led to a Nobel Prize and Viagra”
Louis J. Ignarro

12:15 - 13:00

Agora Talk

Aquaporin Water Channels and Medical Science in Africa
Peter Agre

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

14:45 - 16:30

Science Walks

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Peter Agre

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Ben L. Feringa

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Joachim Frank

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Venkatraman Ramakrishnan

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Donna Strickland

17:00 - 18:30

Next Gen Science

Next Gen Science
Presentations by young scientists

19:00 - 23:30

Social Event

International Get-Together
Hosted by United Kingdom

TUESDAY, 28 JUNE

07:00 - 08:00

Morning Workout

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

How Can Chemistry Unlock Meaningful Insights in Health and Nutrition?
Partner Event hosted by Mars, Incorporated

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Excellence in Science and Exploration
Partner Event hosted by Rolex SA

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Sir J. Fraser Stoddart

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

The VHL Tumor Suppressor Protein: Insights into Oxygen Sensing and Intercellular Communication
William G. Kaelin, Jr.

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Martin Chalfie

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 11:45

Agora Talk

The COVID-19 Pandemic and Bioethics
Aaron Ciechanover

11:00 - 11:45

Agora Talk

The Century of Vision in Molecular Biology
Robert Huber

11:45 - 12:15

Break

12:15 - 13:00

Agora Talk

Tungstacyclopentane Ring-Contraction Yields Olefin Metathesis Catalysts and More
Richard R. Schrock

12:15 - 13:00

Agora Talk

Synaptic Plasticity: Short- and Longterm
Erwin Neher

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:15 - 14:45

Laureate Lunches

15:00 - 16:30

Panel Discussion

Artificial Intelligence in Chemistry
Michael Levitt, Arieh Warshel

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Martin Chalfie

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Aaron Ciechanover

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Robert Huber

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

William G. Kaelin, Jr.

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

David W.C. MacMillan

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Erwin Neher

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Brian P. Schmidt

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Richard R. Schrock

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Sir J. Fraser Stoddart

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Online Open Exchange: Brian K. Kobilka

19:00 - 22:00

Social Event

Academic Partner Dinners
Hosted by Academic Partners

19:00 - 23:00

Social Event

Grill & Chill
Hosted by the Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings and supported by the City of Lindau

WEDNESDAY, 29 JUNE

07:00 - 08:30

Science Breakfast

Scientific Collaboration in Challenging Times
Science Breakfast hosted by the Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings

09:00 - 10:30

Next Gen Science

Next Gen Science
Presentations by young scientists

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 11:45

Agora Talk

Protein Large-Amplitude Dynamics by NMR Spectroscopy in Solution
Kurt Wüthrich

11:00 - 11:45

Agora Talk

Multi Scale and Artificial Intelligence Studies of Biological Systems
Arieh Warshel

12:15 - 13:00

Agora Talk

Dan Shechtman

12:15 - 13:00

Agora Talk

Structures of Intermediates of the Cytochrome C Oxidase Reaction Cycle Suggest a Revolution
Hartmut Michel

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:15 - 14:45

Laureate Lunches

15:00 - 16:30

Panel Discussion

Catalysis and Green Chemistry
David W.C. MacMillan, Richard R. Schrock

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Bovine Milk and Meat Factors in Multiple Sclerosis, Human Colon, Lung, and Pancreatic Cancers Represent Infectious ss-DNA Containing Vesicles
Harald zur Hausen

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Lessons From the Discovery of the Ubiquitin System
Avram Hershko

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Michael Levitt

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Hartmut Michel

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Dan Shechtman

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Arieh Warshel

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Kurt Wüthrich

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Online Open Exchange: Elizabeth H. Blackburn

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Online Open Exchange: Rudolph A. Marcus

19:00 - 19:45

Lecture

Mathematics: Science or Art?
Heidelberg Lecture by Efim I. Zelmanov

THURSDAY, 30 JUNE

07:00 - 08:00

Morning Workout

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Hydrogen: Energy Carrier and Fuel for a Sustainable World
Partner Event hosted by Toyota Mobility Foundation

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Toward Universal Catalysts for Selective Synthesis
Benjamin List

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Molecular-Scale Resolution in Fluorescence Microscopy
Stefan W. Hell

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Marvelous Molecular Machines
Steven Chu

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Jean-Marie Lehn tbc

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

tba

11:45 - 12:15

Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

What Can Single Molecules Tell Us About Coronavirus RNA and Cryo-Electron Tomography?
William E. Moerner

12:30 - 13:15

Life Lecture

The Everest Beyond the Everest
Ada E. Yonath

13:15 - 14:45

Laureate Lunches

13:15 - 15:00

Lunch Break

14:45 - 16:30

Science Walks

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Steven Chu

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Stefan W. Hell

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Jean-Marie Lehn

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Benjamin List

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

William E. Moerner

15:00 - 16:30

Open Exchange

Ada E. Yonath

17:00 - 18:30

Workshop

19:00 - 22:00

Social Event

Bavarian Evening
Hosted by the Free State of Bavaria

FRIDAY, 1 JULY

07:45 - 10:30

Social Event

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg

11:00 - 12:30

Panel Discussion

The Diversity Challenge
Donna Strickland

12:30 - 15:30

Social Event

Science Picnic on the Arboretum Lawn
Hosted by the Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg

15:30 - 16:00

Closing Ceremony

16:30 - 19:00

Social Event

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Lindau
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg