TUESDAY, 23 AUGUST

14:00 - 15:00

Opening Ceremony

15:00 - 15:30

Lecture

Markets for Water in California
Paul R. Milgrom

15:30 - 16:00

Lecture

Auction Implementation of a Rational Expectations Equilibrium (online)
Robert B. Wilson

16:00 - 17:30

Reception

17:30 - 19:00

Panel Discussion

Auctions
Angie Acquatella, Paul R. Milgrom, Roger B. Myerson, Robert B. Wilson (online); Moderator: Klaus M. Schmidt

19:30 - 21:30

Dinner for young economists

WEDNESDAY, 24 AUGUST

07:00 - 08:00

Morning Workout

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Responsibility of Science and Business in our Current Societies
Hosted by Beisheim Stiftung; Reimar Belschner, Oliver Hart, Mei Wang; Moderator: Nadine Kammerlander

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Designing Financial Aid for Research
Joshua D. Angrist

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

How the Welfare State Affects Inequality and Social Mobility: A Comparison of the U.S. and Denmark
James J. Heckman

11:00 - 13:00

Next Gen Economics

Next Gen Economics
Presentations by young economists

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:15 - 15:00

Laureate Lunches

15:00 - 15:30

Lecture

Game Theory and the First World War
Roger B. Myerson

15:30 - 16:00

Lecture

Behavioral Economics and Mainstream Economics
Robert J. Aumann

16:00 - 16:30

Lecture

Confronting Uncertainty in Climate Change and its Ramifications (online)
Lars Peter Hansen

17:00 - 18:30

Panel Discussion

Applied Micro Revolution
Joshua D. Angrist, Anne Sophie Lassen, Daniel L. McFadden (online tbc), Michael Pollmann; Moderator: Antoinette Schoar

18:30 - 22:00

Get-Together

THURSDAY, 25 AUGUST

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Corporate Social Responsibility
Oliver Hart

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Economic Dynamics, Inflation and Macroeconomic Inconsistencies
Joseph E. Stiglitz

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

A Resolution of the Arrow Impossibility Theorem
Eric S. Maskin

11:00 - 13:00

Next Gen Economics

Next Gen Economics
Presentations by young economists

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:15 - 15:00

Laureate Lunches

15:00 - 15:30

Lecture

The Importance of Seemingly Irrelevant Factors in Guiding Economic Policies
Richard H. Thaler

15:30 - 16:00

Lecture

Propriety, Property, and Price Discovery in Adam Smith and Classical Economics (online)
Vernon L. Smith

16:30 - 18:00

Panel Discussion

Social Change and Social Media
Giovanni Andreottola, Katharina Hartinger, Bengt Holmström (online), Joseph E. Stiglitz, Richard H. Thaler; Moderator: Torsten Persson

18:00 - 22:00

Dinner for young economists

FRIDAY, 26 AUGUST

07:00 - 08:00

Morning Workout

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Qrganizations as Quantum: A Surprising Consequence of Quantum Computer Proliferation
Hosted by PricewaterhouseCoopers; Stefan Holtel, Eric S. Maskin; Moderator: Vera Daners

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

The New Theory of Innovation: Mass Flourishing and Dynamism
Edmund S. Phelps

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

When Economic Growth in Spain, Italy, and Portugal Came to a Full Stop!
Finn E. Kydland

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

The Future of Work and Well-Being; Post-Covid-19
Sir Christopher A. Pissarides

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Sharp Econometrics
Christopher A. Sims

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Applying Financial Science to Improve Global Retirement Funding & Finance SDGs with a Single Bond Innovation: SeLFIeS
Robert C. Merton

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch Break

12:15 - 14:00

Laureate Lunches

14:00 - 16:00

Next Gen Economics

Next Gen Economics
Presentations by young economists

16:30 - 18:00

Science Walks

19:00 - 22:00

Social Event

Bavarian Evening
Hosted by the Free State of Bavaria

SATURDAY, 27 AUGUST

08:15 - 10:30

Boat Trip to Mainau Island

11:00 - 12:30

Panel Discussion

Economics and Politics of War and Sanctions
Oliver Hart, Eric S. Maskin, Saskia Meuchelböck, Sir Christopher A. Pissarides; Moderator: Klaus Schweinsberg

12:30 - 13:00

Closing Ceremony

13:00 - 15:30

Science Picnic

16:30 - 18:45

Boat Trip to Lindau Island