7th Lindau Meeting on Economic Sciences > Programme

Tuesday, 23 August

14:00 - 15:00 Opening Ceremony Opening Ceremony 15:00 - 15:30 Lecture Markets for Water in California
Paul R. Milgrom
15:30 - 16:00 Lecture Auction Implementation of a Rational Expectations Equilibrium (online)
Robert B. Wilson
16:00 - 17:30 Social Event Reception
17:30 - 19:00 Panel Discussion Auctions
Angie Acquatella, Paul R. Milgrom, Roger B. Myerson, Robert B. Wilson (online); Moderator: Klaus M. Schmidt
19:30 - 21:30 Social Event Dinner for young economists

Wednesday, 24 August

07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event Responsibility of Science and Business in our Current Societies
Hosted by Beisheim Stiftung; Reimar Belschner, Oliver Hart, Mei Wang; Moderator: Nadine Kammerlander
07:00 - 08:00 Workout Morning Workout
09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Designing Financial Aid for Research
Joshua D. Angrist
09:30 - 10:00 Lecture How the Welfare State Affects Inequality and Social Mobility: A Comparison of the U.S. and Denmark
James J. Heckman
11:00 - 13:00 Next Gen Economics Microeconomic Theory and Game Theory
Presentations by young economists
11:00 - 13:00 Next Gen Economics Microeconometrics: Methodology and Applications
Presentations by young economists
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break
13:15 - 15:00 Laureate Lunch Laureate Lunches
15:00 - 15:30 Lecture Game Theory and the First World War
Roger B. Myerson
15:30 - 16:00 Lecture Behavioral Economics and Mainstream Economics
Robert J. Aumann
16:00 - 16:30 Lecture Confronting Uncertainty in Climate Change and its Ramifications (online)
Lars Peter Hansen
17:00 - 18:30 Panel Discussion Applied Micro Revolution
Joshua D. Angrist, Anne Sophie Lassen, Daniel L. McFadden (online), Michael Pollmann; Moderator: Antoinette Schoar
18:30 - 22:00 Social Event Get-Together

Thursday, 25 August

09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Corporate Social Responsibility
Oliver Hart
09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Economic Dynamics, Inflation and Macroeconomic Inconsistencies
Joseph E. Stiglitz
10:00 - 10:30 Lecture A Resolution of the Arrow Impossibility Theorem
Eric S. Maskin
11:00 - 13:00 Next Gen Economics Macroeconomics: Macro, Labor/Search, International, Finance
Presentations by young economists
11:00 - 13:00 Next Gen Economics Applied Microeconomics: Environment, Health, Labor
Presentations by young economists
13:00 - 15:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break
13:15 - 15:00 Laureate Lunch Laureate Lunches
15:00 - 15:30 Lecture The Importance of Seemingly Irrelevant Factors in Guiding Economic Policies
Richard H. Thaler
15:30 - 16:00 Lecture Propriety, Property, and Price Discovery in Adam Smith and Classical Economics (online)
Vernon L. Smith
16:00 - 16:30 Lecture Choice: What Can Go Wrong? (online)
Daniel L. McFadden
17:00 - 18:30 Panel Discussion Social Change and Social Media
Giovanni Andreottola, Katharina Hartinger, Joseph E. Stiglitz, Richard H. Thaler; Moderator: Torsten Persson
18:30 - 20:30 Social Event Dinner for young economists

Friday, 26 August

07:00 - 08:30 Partner Event Qrganizations as Quantum: A Surprising Consequence of Quantum Computer Proliferation
Hosted by PricewaterhouseCoopers; Stefan Holtel, Eric S. Maskin; Moderator: Vera Daners
07:00 - 08:00 Workout Morning Workout
09:00 - 09:30 Lecture The New Theory of Innovation: Mass Flourishing and Dynamism
Edmund S. Phelps
09:30 - 10:00 Lecture When Economic Growth in Spain, Italy, and Portugal Came to a Full Stop!
Finn E. Kydland
10:00 - 10:30 Lecture The Future of Work and Well-Being; Post-Covid-19
Sir Christopher A. Pissarides
11:00 - 11:30 Lecture Sharp Econometrics
Christopher A. Sims
11:30 - 12:00 Lecture Applying Financial Science to Improve Global Retirement Funding & Finance SDGs with a Single Bond Innovation: SeLFIeS
Robert C. Merton
12:00 - 14:00 Lunch Break Lunch Break
12:15 - 14:00 Laureate Lunch Laureate Lunches
14:00 - 16:00 Next Gen Economics Applied Microeconomics: Environment, Development, Labor
Presentations by young economists
14:00 - 16:00 Next Gen Economics Applied Microeconomics: Political Economics, Gender, IO
Presentations by young economists
16:30 - 18:00 Science Walk Science Walks
19:00 - 22:00 Social Event Bavarian Evening
Hosted by the Free State of Bavaria

Saturday, 27 August

08:15 - 10:30 Social Event Boat Trip to Mainau Island
11:00 - 12:30 Panel Discussion Economics and Politics of War and Sanctions
Oliver Hart, Eric S. Maskin, Saskia Meuchelböck, Sir Christopher A. Pissarides; Moderator: Klaus Schweinsberg
12:30 - 13:00 Farewell Closing & Farewell
13:00 - 15:30 Social Event Science Picnic
16:30 - 18:45 Social Event Boat Trip to Lindau Island