SUNDAY, 30 JUNE

10:00 - 20:00

Registration

15:00 - 16:00

Social Event

Opening Ceremony
with Keynote by Brian P. Schmidt: "Big Questions for Society, Big Questions for Research"

16:30 - 18:00

Opening Concert

18:00 - 22:00

Dinner at various locations

MONDAY, 1 JULY

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Partner Breakfast: Global Science in Reaching for the Stars Session
hosted by South Africa

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Donna Strickland
From Nonlinear Optics to High-Intensity Laser Physics

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Gérard Mourou
Passion for Extreme Light

10:00 - 10:15

Break

10:15 - 10:55

Agora Talk

William E. Moerner
What Can You Learn From Single Molecules, Even When Trapped Without Optical Forces?

10:15 - 10:55

Agora Talk

William D. Phillips
The New International System of Units: Our Metric System Is Experiencing Its Greatest Revolution Since the French Revolution

10:55 - 11:05

Break

11:05 - 11:45

Agora Talk

Stefan W. Hell
Reaching Molecular Size Resolution in Lens-Based Microscopy: the Diffraction Limit Blown Away

11:05 - 11:45

Agora Talk

Carl E. Wieman
Taking a Scientific Approach to Physics Teaching and Learning

11:45 - 12:00

Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Sir Konstantin S. Novoselov
Materials of the Future

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Ada E. Yonath
The Ribosome - a Connection Between the Prebiotic Origin of Life and Next Generation Antibiotics

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Joachim Frank
Visualising Short-Lived States of Biological Molecules by Cryo-Electron Microscopy

13:30 - 15:30

Lunch Break

Lunch Break
Lunch Break hosted by South Africa

15:15 - 17:15

Science Walks

15:30 - 17:00

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
Joachim Frank, Stefan W. Hell, William E. Moerner, Gérard Mourou, Sir Konstantin S. Novoselov, William D. Phillips, Donna Strickland, Carl E. Wieman, Ada E. Yonath

17:30 - 19:00

Poster Flashes

Poster Flashes
30 young scientists present their poster in a short, 2-minute presentation.

19:30 - 23:30

Social Event

International Get-Together
hosted by South Africa

TUESDAY, 2 JULY

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Partner Breakfast: Excellence in Science and Exploration
hosted by Rolex SA

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Partner Breakfast: Physics, Oceans and our Future
hosted by Mars, Incorporated

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Takaaki Kajita
Oscillation of Atmospheric Neutrinos

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Arthur B. McDonald
Direct Detection of Dark Matter With Liquid Argon

10:00 - 10:15

Break

10:15 - 10:55

Agora Talk

Serge Haroche & David J. Wineland
Future Quantum Technologies

10:15 - 10:55

Agora Talk

Johannes G. Bednorz
Career Planning in Science – Dreaming Allowed?

10:55 - 11:05

Break

11:05 - 11:45

Agora Talk

Steven Chu
Non-Thermal Equilibrium Transport by Dynein Molecular Motors in Live Neurons, and Breakthroughs in Linear and Non-Linear Ultrasound Imaging

11:05 - 11:45

Agora Talk

John C. Mather & George F. Smoot
From the Big Bang to Intelligent Life

11:45 - 12:00

Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Joseph H. Taylor Jr.
The Long Tortuous Path to Gravitational Waves

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Rainer Weiss
Gravitational Wave Astronomy

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Adam G. Riess
The Expansion of the Universe, Faster Than We Thought

13:30 - 15:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:30

Laureate Lunches

14:00 - 15:00

Poster Session

15:30 - 17:00

Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion
The Dark Side of the Universe

17:30 - 19:00

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
Johannes G. Bednorz, Steven Chu , Serge Haroche & David J. Wineland, Takaaki Kajita, John C. Mather & George F. Smoot, Arthur B. McDonald, Adam G. Riess, Joseph H. Taylor Jr., Rainer Weiss

17:30 - 19:00

Master Class

Albert Fert
Topology & Physics: Topological Materials, Skyrmions

17:30 - 19:00

Master Class

Master Class by Carl E. Wieman
Teaching Physics

19:30 - 22:30

Academic Dinners

19:30 - 23:00

Social Event

Grill & Chill
hosted by Council & Foundation

WEDNESDAY, 3 JULY

07:00 - 08:30

Science Breakfast

Science Breakfast
hosted by Council and Foundation

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

J. Michael Kosterlitz
Creating New Scientific Knowledge

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

F. Duncan M. Haldane
Entanglement and Topological Quantum Matter

10:00 - 10:30

Break

10:30 - 11:10

Agora Talk

Brian D. Josephson
Will Twenty-First Century Physics Need Biology?

10:30 - 11:10

Agora Talk

Martinus J. G. Veltman
The Future of Particle Physics

11:10 - 11:30

Break

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Carlo Rubbia
Further Searches of the Higgs Scalar Sector

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

David J. Gross
The Future of Fundamental Physics

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
NMR – From Physics to Biology and Medical Diagnosis

13:00 - 15:00

Laureate Lunches

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:30 - 14:30

Poster Session

15:00 - 16:30

Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion
Student, Postdoc, and Then? - Aiming for a Career in Science

17:00 - 18:30

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
David J. Gross, F. Duncan M. Haldane, Brian D. Josephson, J. Michael Kosterlitz, Carlo Rubbia, Martinus J. G. Veltman, Kurt Wüthrich

17:00 - 18:30

Master Class

Serge Haroche & David J. Wineland
Manipulation of Individual Quantum Systems

17:00 - 18:30

Master Class

Brian P. Schmidt
The Transient Universe

19:00 - 19:30

Lecture

Heidelberg Lecture by Martin E. Hellman
The Technological Imperative for Ethical Evolution

19:30 - 21:00

Dinner

THURSDAY, 4 JULY

07:00 - 08:30

Partner Event

Partner Breakfast: Big Science: Is There Still Room for the One Bright Idea?
hosted by Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Wolfgang Ketterle
New Forms of Matter Near Absolute Zero Temperature

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Theodor W. Hänsch
Laser Spectroscopy of Hydrogen and the Proton Radius Puzzle

10:00 - 10:15

Break

10:15 - 10:55

Agora Talk

Robert Huber
Proteases for Drug Design and Development, My Experience

10:15 - 10:55

Agora Talk

Johann Deisenhofer
Photosynthesis - Structural Biology and Evolution

10:55 - 11:05

Break

11:05 - 11:45

Agora Talk

Hartmut Michel
Structures of Terminal Oxidases: A Comparison of Structure Determinations by X-Ray Crystallography and Electron Microscopy

11:05 - 11:45

Agora Talk

Harald zur Hausen
Bovine Origin of Infections Linked to Colon and Breast Cancers

11:45 - 12:00

Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Dan Shechtman
Scientific Blunder

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Klaus von Klitzing
Quantum Hall Effect and the New SI System

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Claude Cohen-Tannoudji
A Brief Description of My Personal and Scientific Itinerary

13:30 - 15:30

Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:30

Laureate Lunches

14:00 - 15:00

Poster Session

15:15 - 17:15

Science Walks

15:30 - 17:00

Open Exchange

Open Exchange
Claude Cohen-Tannoudji, Johann Deisenhofer, Theodor W. Hänsch, Harald zur Hausen, Robert Huber, Wolfgang Ketterle, Klaus von Klitzing, Hartmut Michel, Dan Shechtman

17:00 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 22:00

Social Event

Bavarian Evening
hosted by the Free State of Bavaria

FRIDAY, 5 JULY

07:15 - 10:20

Social Event

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island
hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg

11:05 - 11:35

Discussion

Tawakkol Karman
in Conversation with Adam Smith

11:35 - 13:00

Panel Discussion

Panel Discussion
How Can Science Change the World for the Better?

13:00 - 15:30

Social Event

Science Picnic on the Aboretum Lawn
hosted by Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg

15:30 - 16:00

Farewell Ceremony

16:30 - 19:00

Social Event

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Lindau
hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg