Sunday, 30 June 2013
10:00 - 20:00
Opening Ceremony
Registration
15:00 - 16:30
Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony
17:00 - 18:30
Opening Ceremony
Reception upon invitation of the Republic of Austria, Concert of the Vienna Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra
19:00 - 22:00
Break
Dinner at various locations (limited attendance)
Monday, 1 July 2013
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "How Does Surface Science Contribute to Solve Global Energy and Environmental Issues?" Upon invitation of the Republic of Korea 09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Brian Kobilka
G Protein Coupled Receptors: Challenges for Drug Discovery 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Gerhard Ertl
Catalysis at Surfaces: From Atoms to Complexity 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Akira Suzuki
Cross-Coupling Reactions of Organoboranes: An Easy Way for Carbon-Carbon Bonding
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30
Lecture
David WinelandSuperposition, Entanglement, and Raising Schroedinger's Cat 11:30 - 12:00 Lecture Serge Haroche
Controlling Photons in a Box and Exploring the Quantum to Classical Boundary 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Sir John Walker
The Fuel of Life 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Hartmut Michel
Structure and Mechanism of Otto Warburg's Respiratory Enzyme, the Cytochrome c Oxidase
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break upon invitation of the Republic of Korea
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Ertl, Haroche, Kobilka, Michel, Suzuki, Walker, Wineland)
15:00 - 16:30
Lecture
Robert Curl Jr.Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Ertl, Haroche, Kobilka, Michel, Suzuki, Walker, Wineland)
Lecture & Discussion: The Chemistry of Elemental Carbon 15:30 - 18:00 Lecture Walter Kohn
Lecture and Afternoon Discussion: Characterization and Correction of Macular Degeneration
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Lecture
Sir Harold Kroto
Workshop: Presentation Skills
Workshop: Presentation Skills
17:00 - 18:30
Lecture
Aaron Ciechanover
Science Master Class: New Frontiers in Deciphering Mechanisms of Diseases and in Drug Development
Science Master Class: New Frontiers in Deciphering Mechanisms of Diseases and in Drug Development
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 23:00
Break
International Get-Together upon invitation of the Republic of Korea
Tuesday, 2 July 2013
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "How Can Science Drive Solutions That Better Use the Planet’s Resources?" Upon invitation of Mars, Incorporated 09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Aaron Ciechanover
Drug Development in the 21st Century - Are We Going to Cure All Diseases? 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Erwin Neher
Chemistry Helps Biology: Fluorescent Labels and Caged Compounds 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Jean-Marie Lehn
Perspectives in Chemistry - Towards Adaptive Chemistry
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30
Lecture
Ada E. YonathCuriosity and its Fruits: From Basic Science to Advanced Medicine 11:30 - 12:00 Lecture Rudolph Marcus
Single Molecule Studies of Initial Steps in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells and of Quantum Dots - Examples of Electron Transfer and Relation to Ensemble Studies 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Richard Schrock
Advances in Olefin Metathesis Employing Molybdenum and Tungsten Catalysts 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Robert Grubbs
Green Chemistry and Catalysis
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Ciechanover, Grubbs, Lehn, Marcus, Schrock, Wüthrich, Yonath, Neher)
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Ciechanover, Grubbs, Lehn, Marcus, Schrock, Wüthrich, Yonath, Neher)
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Opportunities for Research Excellence in Europe – the Pillar of Horizon 2020 (offered by the European Commission)
Opportunities for Research Excellence in Europe – the Pillar of Horizon 2020 (offered by the European Commission)
17:00 - 18:30
Lecture
Dan Shechtman
Science Master Class: The Power of Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM)
Science Master Class: The Power of Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM)
17:00 - 18:30
Lecture
Kurt Wüthrich
Science Master Class: Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry, Structural Biology and Medical Diagnosis
Science Master Class: Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry, Structural Biology and Medical Diagnosis
19:00 - 23:00
Break
Academic Dinners at various locations upon invitation of the Academic Partners. "Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures" upon invitation of the Council & Foundation and City of Lindau with the Lindau citizens
Wednesday, 3 July 2013
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "Quantum Information Processing - Physics, Chemistry and Computer Science". Upon invitation of the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science and Research 09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Martin Chalfie
Tickling Worms: Surprises From Basic Research 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Steven Chu
The Energy and Climate Change Challenges and Opportunities 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Peter Agre
Aquaporin Water Channels: From Atomic Structure to Malaria
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30
Lecture
Dan ShechtmanQuasi-Periodic Materials - Crystal Redefined 11:30 - 12:00 Lecture Paul Crutzen
Lecture & Discussion: Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate in the Anthropocene 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Kurt Wüthrich
Conformational Plasticity of G-Protein-Coupled Receptors (GPCRs) studied by NMR in Solution 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Richard Ernst
Widen Your Scope by Extracurricular Activities: My Example
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
Panel Discussion
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Agre, Chalfie, Chu, Crutzen, Ernst, Shechtman, Wüthrich)
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Agre, Chalfie, Chu, Crutzen, Ernst, Shechtman, Wüthrich)
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 20:30
Break
Dinner at various locations
20:30 - 23:00
Break
Free Evening
Thursday, 4 July 2013
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "It Is All About Chemistry. How We Tackle the Energy Challenges of the Future!" Upon invitation of BASF and Chemical Industry Fund 09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Werner Arber
Cultural Values of Scientific Knowledge 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Mario Molina
Communicating Climate Change Science 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Avram Hershko
The Ubiquitin System
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30
Lecture
Theodor HänschWhat Can We Do with Laser Frequency Combs? 11:30 - 12:00 Lecture Karl Müller
Model Synthesis for Ceramics: Superconductors, Magnets and Others 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Robert Huber
Proteases and Their Control in Health and Disease 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Sir Harold Kroto
Four Horsemen of the 21st Century Apocalypse
13:00 - 15:00
Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
Panel Discussion
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Arber, Hershko, Hänsch, Huber, Kroto, Molina, Müller)
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Arber, Hershko, Hänsch, Huber, Kroto, Molina, Müller)
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 22:00
Break
Bavarian Evening upon invitation of the Elite Network of Bavaria & Freestate of Bavaria
Friday, 5 July 2013
07:00 - 10:30
Boat Trip
Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island upon invitation of the State of Baden-Württemberg
11:00 - 13:00
Panel Discussion
13:00 - 15:30
Break
Lunch Break
15:30 - 16:00
Farewell
Farewell Ceremony
16:30 - 19:00
Boat Trip
Return Boat Trip to Lindau upon invitation of the State of Baden-Württemberg