SATURDAY, JUNE 25TH

15:00 - 18:00

Registration

SUNDAY, JUNE 26TH

10:00 - 20:00

Registration

16:00 - 18:00

Lecture

Opening Ceremony
with Ensemble of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

18:00 - 18:30

Break

18:30 - 21:30

Dinner at various locations

MONDAY, JUNE 27TH

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Quantum Information: from Fundamentals to a New Technology
Hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Hiroshi Amano
Lighting the Earth by LEDs

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Takaaki Kajita
Atmospheric Neutrinos

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

David Gross
One Hundred Years of General Relativity - The Enduring Legacy of Albert Einstein

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Carlo Rubbia
The Future of Energy

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Martinus Veltman
After Finding the Higgs Particle

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Arthur McDonald
The Sudbury Neutrino Observatory: Observation of Flavor Change for Solar Neutrinos

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Glimpses Beyond the Standard Model; Panelists Steven Chu, David Gross, Takaaki Kajita, Carlo Rubbia; Moderator: Felicitas Pauss

16:45 - 17:45

Discussion

Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Hiroshi Amano, David Gross, Takaaki Kajita, Arthur McDonald, Carlo Rubbia, Martinus Veltman

18:00 - 22:30

International Get-Together hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy

TUESDAY, JUNE 28TH

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Excellence in Science and Sports
Hosted by Rolex SA

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Serge Haroche
Cavity Quantum Electrodynamics and Circuit QED: from Fundamental Tests to Quantum Information

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

David Wineland
Atomic Ion Clocks

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Theodor W. Hänsch
Changing Concepts of Light and Matter

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

William Phillips
Superfluid Atomic Gas in a Ring: A New Kind of Closed Circuit

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee Break

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Klaus von Klitzing
A New International System of Units in 2018!? How my Nobel Prize Contributed to this Development

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Gerardus 't Hooft
How One Single Elementary Particle Can Make the Difference

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Theodor W. Hänsch, Serge Haroche, Klaus von Klitzing, William D. Phillips, Gerardus 't Hooft, David Wineland

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Poster Session
Posters by Young Scientists

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 23:00

Academic Dinners at various locations hosted by the Academic Partners

19:00 - 23:00

Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures hosted by Council & Foundation

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29TH

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Why Does Soft Matter Matter?
Hosted by Mars, Incorporated

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

George Smoot
Gravitational Waves, Merging Black Holes

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Samuel Ting
The Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer (AMS) on the International Space Station

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
NMR in Physics, Structural Biology and Medical Diagnosis

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Steven Chu
Optical Microscopy 2.0

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Oxygen Removal and Energy Conservation by Membrane Integrated Terminal Oxidases

12:00 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Johann Deisenhofer
Photosynthetic Light Reactions, Revisited

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Robert Huber
Protein Structures in Translational Medicine and Business Development, My Experience

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Steven Chu, Johann Deisenhofer, Robert Huber, Hartmut Michel, George Smoot, Samuel Ting, Kurt Wüthrich

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

William D. Phillips
Master Class: Ultra-Cold Gases of Neutral Atoms and Molecules

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Brian Schmidt
Master Class: Big Questions, Big Instruments, Big Ideas

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

David Wineland
Master Class: Quantum Information and Quantum Measurement

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Kurt Wüthrich
Master Class: Physics in Structural Biology, Medical Diagnosis, and Physical Exercise and Rehabilitation

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Steven Chu
Master Class: Physics - Based Measurements of our Changing Climate Change, and the Clean Energy Challenges for Carbon-Free Energy

17:00 - 18:30

Lecture

Brian Josephson
Lecture and Discussion: Emergent Self-Organising Activity as the true foundation of Reality

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 20:00

Lecture

Heidelberg Lecture: Vinton G. Cerf (ACM A.M. Turing Award 2004)
The Origins and Evolution of the Internet

20:00 - 21:00

Dinner

THURSDAY, JUNE 30TH

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Decoding Science Leadership: Developing Capacity for Leading Science Innovation in a Rapidly Evolving “24/7 World” with Disruptive Opportunities and Challenges
Hosted by McKinsey & Company, Inc.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Stefan W. Hell
Optical Microscopy: the Resolution Revolution

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Dan Shechtman
The Science and Beauty of Soap Bubbles

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Ada Yonath
What was First, the Genetic Code or Its Products?

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Martin Karplus
Motion: Hallmark of Life. From Marsupials to Molecules

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Carl Wieman
A Scientific Approach to Learning Physics

12:00 - 12:30

Coffee Break

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Brian Schmidt
State of the Universe

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Roy Glauber
Some Recollections of the Manhattan Project 1943-1945

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Is Quantum Technology the Future of the 21st Century?; Panelists Serge Haroche, Gerardus 't Hooft, William Phillips, David Wineland; Moderator: Christian Meier

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Roy Glauber, Martin Karplus, Brian Schmidt, Dan Shechtman, Carl Wieman, Ada Yonath

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 22:00

Break

Bavarian Evening
Hosted by Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JULY 1ST

07:00 - 10:30

Boat Trip

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg

11:00 - 13:00

Roundtable Discussion

Closing Panel Discussion
The Future of Education in Sciences; Panelists Brian Schmidt, Dan Shechtman, Tamás Vámi, Carl Wieman; Moderator Karan Khemka

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch

Picnic Lunch
Hosted by the Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg

15:30 - 16:00

Farewell Ceremony

16:30 - 19:00

Boat Trip

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Lindau
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg