SUNDAY, JUNE 28TH

10:00 - 20:00

Registration

15:00 - 16:30

Lecture

Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony of the 65th Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Concert

18:30 - 19:30

Break

19:30 - 21:30

Dinner at various locations

MONDAY, JUNE 29TH

07:00 - 09:00

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Science and Ethics
Hosted by the Ministry of Education, Higher Education and Research, France

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Stefan W. Hell
Optical Microscopy: the Resolution Revolution

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

François Englert
The Origin of Elementary Particle Masses

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Eric Betzig
Working Where Others Aren't

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Venkatraman Ramakrishnan
Seeing is Believing - A Hundred Years of Visualizing Molecules

11:00 - 11:45

Coffee Break

11:45 - 12:15

Lecture

J. Michael Bishop
A Virus, a Gene and Cancer: An Anatomy of Discovery

12:15 - 12:45

Lecture

Harold E. Varmus
From Proto-oncogenes to Precision Oncology

12:45 - 13:15

Lecture

Saul Perlmutter
What We Learn When We Learn that the Universe is Accelerating

13:15 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
The Quest for Interdisciplinarity: Inspiration or Distraction? (Panelists Betzig, Chalfie, Chu, Hell, Moerner; Moderator: Sibylle Anderl)

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Albert Fert
Master Class: Spintronics, Nanomagnetism and Magnetic Skyrmions

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Jules A. Hoffmann, Co-Chair Bruce Beutler
Master Class: Antimicrobial Defenses

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Afternoon Discussion
Discussions with Betzig, Bishop, Englert, Hell, Josephson, Perlmutter, Ramakrishnan, Varmus

18:30 - 19:30

Break

19:30 - 00:00

Break

International Get-Together
Hosted by the Ministry of Education, Higher Education and Research, France

TUESDAY, JUNE 30TH

07:00 - 09:00

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Feeding the 9.6 Billion
Hosted by Mars, Incorporated

07:00 - 09:00

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Decoding Science Leadership: What Matters in Leading Innovative Labs, Leading Great People, Leading Self
Hosted by McKinsey & Company, Inc.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Françoise Barré-Sinoussi
Translational Science on Viral Infectious Diseases: From Louis Pasteur to Today

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Bruce Beutler
Finding Mutations that Affect Immunity

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Sir Richard J. Roberts
A Crime against Humanity

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Werner Arber
Insight into the Laws of Nature for Biological Evolution

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Peter Agre
Aquaporin Water Channels – From Atomic Structure to Malaria

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Membrane Proteins: Importance, Functions, Mechanisms

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Jean-Marie Lehn
Towards Adaptive Chemistry

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Ryoji Noyori
Where am I From? Where Are You Going?

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Claude Cohen-Tannoudji
The Adventure of Cold Atoms. From Optical Pumping to Quantum Gases

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Theodor W. Hänsch
Science with Combs of Light

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

William D. Phillips
Quantum Information: a Scientific and Technological Revolution for the 21st Century

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Roy J. Glauber
Light Quanta, and Their Idiosyncrasies

10:30 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Erwin Neher
Ion Channels: Their Discovery, their Function and their Role in Diseases

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Jack W. Szostak
The Origins of Cellular Life

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Edmond H. Fischer
The Origin of Reversible Protein Phosphorylation as a Regulatory Mechanism

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Harald zur Hausen
Colon- and Breast Cancers and Specific Neurological Disorders as Zoonoses?

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Gerhard Ertl
Catalysis at Surfaces: From Atoms to Complexity

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Robert Huber
Structural Aspects of Protease Control in Health and Disease and my Experience with Translation into Practice and Business

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Avram Hershko
Roles of the Ubiquitin System in Health and Disease

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Arieh Warshel
How to Model the Action of Complex Biological Systems on a Molecular Level

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Serge Haroche
The International Year of Light: Celebrating Fifty Years of Laser Revolution in Physics

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

George F. Smoot
Gamma Ray Bursts: Windows on the Universe

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Carlo Rubbia
Future Accelerators for Astro-Particle Physics

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Martinus J. G. Veltman
Discovery of the Higgs Particle

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Afternoon Discussion
Discussions with Agre, Arber, Barré-Sinoussi, Beutler, Cohen-Tannoudji, Glauber, Hänsch, Lehn, Michel, Noyori, Phillips, Roberts

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Aaron Ciechanover
Master Class: Cellular Quality Control – Mechanisms and Clinical Implications

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Afternoon Discussion
Discussions with Ertl, Fischer, Haroche, Hershko, Huber, Neher, Rubbia, Smoot, Szostak, Veltman, Warshel, zur Hausen

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Brian P. Schmidt, Co-Chair Elizabeth H. Blackburn
Master Class: A 21st Century Career in Research: A Discussion About Thriving in the Face of Career Uncertainty

18:30 - 19:30

Break

19:30 - 23:00

Grill & Chill

19:30 - 23:00

Academic Dinners at various locations

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1ST

07:00 - 08:30

Discussion

Science Breakfast: Genes, Nutrition and the Environment
Hosted by Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Steven Chu
A Random Walk in Science

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Hamilton O. Smith
Minimizing a Bacterial Genome by Global Design and Synthesis

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Susumu Tonegawa
Memory Engram Cells Have Come of Age

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Dan Shechtman
Quasi-Periodic Crystals, a Paradigm Shift in Crystallography

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
NMR in Biology, Chemistry and Medicine

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Aaron Ciechanover
The Revolution of Personalized Medicine: Are We Going to Cure all Diseases and at What Price?

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

David J. Gross
The Future of Particle Physics

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Robert W. Wilson
Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation and its Role in Cosmology

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

John L. Hall
What About Redefining Time Using a Stable Laser?

10:30 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Ferid Murad
Role of Nitric Oxide and Cyclic GMP in Cell Signaling and Drug Development

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Roger Y. Tsien
Molecules Against Cancer or for Long-Term Memory Storage

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Rudolph A. Marcus
Electron Transfer Theory in Single Molecule Studies of Intermittent Fluorescence of Quantum Dots and in Initial Steps in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Ei-ichi Negishi
How to Synthesize a Wide Variety of Optically Active Organic and Bioorganic Compounds of >99% Optical Purity

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Peter C. Doherty
The Killer Defence

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Martin Chalfie
Tickling Worms: Suprises from Basic Research

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Ivar Giaever
Global Warming Revisited

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Brian P. Schmidt
The State of the Universe

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Klaus von Klitzing
A New Kilogram in 2018: The Biggest Revolution in Metrology Since the French Revolution

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Afternoon Discussion
Discussions with Chu, Ciechanover, Gross, Hall, Montagnier, Shechtman, Smith, Tonegawa, Wilson, Wüthrich

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

William D. Phillips
Master Class: Applications of the Mechanical Effects of Light

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Afternoon Discussion
Discussions with Chalfie, Doherty, Giaever, Marcus, Murad, Negishi, Schmidt, Tsien, von Klitzing

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Jean-Marie Lehn
Master Class: Supramolecular and Adaptive Chemistry: From Materials Science to Medicine

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Harold E. Varmus, Co-Chairs J. Michael Bishop and Steven Chu
Master Class: What are the Big Questions in Cancer Research and Which Scientific Disciplines are Needed to Answer Them?

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 20:00

Lecture

Wole Soyinka
When Survival Seems Learning Enough

THURSDAY, JULY 2ND

07:00 - 09:00

Discussion

Science Breakfast: The Maze of Science: Which Path Should Research Follow?
Hosted by Else Kröner-Fresenius-Stiftung

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

William Moerner
Fun with Light and Single Molecules

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Elizabeth H. Blackburn
Telomeres: Telling Tails

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

J. Robin Warren
The Discovery of Helicobacter

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Ada E. Yonath
Species-Specific Antibiotics and the Microbiome

11:00 - 11:45

Coffee Break

11:45 - 12:15

Lecture

Sir Harold W. Kroto
After Nearly 100 Years the Hunt May Be Up for the Carrier of the Diffuse Interstellar Bands

12:15 - 12:45

Lecture

Oliver Smithies
Ideas Come from Many Places

12:45 - 13:15

Lecture

Kailash Satyarthi
Education Needs to be Equitable and Inclusive for All

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Communication Overkill? (Panelists Schmidt, Varmus, Ladd, McNutt, Rehman; Moderator: Adam Smith)

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Afternoon Discussion
Discussions with Blackburn, Kroto, Moerner, Smithies, Warren, Yonath

17:00 - 18:30

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
Master Class: NMR Spectroscopy and Magnetic Resonance Imaging, from Physics to Medical Diagnosis

17:00 - 18:30

Lecture

Peter C. Doherty
Master Class: How the Immune System Works

18:30 - 19:30

Break

19:30 - 22:30

Break

Bavarian Evening
Hosted by Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JULY 3RD

07:15 - 10:30

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg

11:00 - 13:00

Roundtable Discussion

Closing Panel Discussion
Science Education (Panelists Godino, Kroto, Satyarthi, Schütte; Moderator: Alok Jha)

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch

Picnic on the Castle Meadow
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg

15:30 - 16:00

Farewell

16:00 - 16:30

Break

16:30 - 19:00

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Lindau hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg