Sunday, 29 June 2014
10:00 - 20:00
Opening Ceremony
Registration
15:00 - 16:30
Lecture
Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony of the 64th Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting.
Opening Ceremony of the 64th Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting.
17:00 - 18:30
Opening Ceremony
Reception upon invitation of the Republic of Austria, Concert: Ensemble of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
19:00 - 22:00
Break
Dinner at various locations
Monday, 30 June 2014
07:00 - 08:45
Discussion
Science Breakfast
Women in Science: Fixing the Leaking Pipeline (with Laureates Blackburn and Schmidt) - By invitation only - Upon invitation of Australia
09:00 - 09:30
Lecture
Randy SchekmanWomen in Science: Fixing the Leaking Pipeline (with Laureates Blackburn and Schmidt) - By invitation only - Upon invitation of Australia
Genes and Proteins that Control Secretion and Autophagy 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Arieh Warshel
Multiscale Simulations of the Functions of Biological Molecules 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Jules Hoffmann
Innate Immunity: From Flies to Humans 10:30 - 11:00 Lecture Bruce Beutler
Deciphering Immunity by Making It Fail
11:00 - 11:30
Break
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00
Lecture
Barry MarshallMan vs. Helicobacter – The past 50,000 years and the next 50 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture J. Michael Bishop
Forging a Genetic Paradigm for Cancer 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Sir Martin J. Evans
Inheritance from Teratomas 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Elizabeth H. Blackburn
Adventures at the Ends of Chromosomes
13:30 - 15:30
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
Upon invitation of Australia
Upon invitation of Australia
15:30 - 17:00
Discussion
Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Beutler, Bishop, Blackburn, Evans, Hoffmann, Marshall, Warshel)
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Beutler, Bishop, Blackburn, Evans, Hoffmann, Marshall, Warshel)
17:00 - 17:30
Break
Break
17:30 - 19:00
Lecture
Brian SchmidtLecture and Discussion: Cosmology: An Example of the Process of Discovery
17:30 - 19:00
Lecture
Aaron Ciechanover
Master Class: Biology in the Service of Medicine
Master Class: Biology in the Service of Medicine
17:30 - 19:00
Lecture
Rolf Zinkernagel
Master Class: Pandemic Threats
Master Class: Pandemic Threats
19:00 - 19:30
Break
Break
19:30 - 23:00
Break
International Get-Together upon invitation of Australia
Tuesday, 1 July 2014
Science in Clinical Medicine - By invitation only - Upon invitation of Else Kröner-Fresenius-Stiftung 09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Françoise Barré-Sinoussi
On The Road Toward an HIV Cure 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Rolf Zinkernagel
Why Do We Not Have a Vaccine Against HIV or Tuberculosis? 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Harald zur Hausen
Infections Linked to Human Cancers: Mechanisms and Synergisms 10:30 - 11:00 Lecture Ada E. Yonath
Towards Control of Species-Specific Antibiotic Resistance
11:00 - 11:30
Break
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00
Lecture
Thomas A. SteitzFrom the Structure of the Ribosome to New Antibiotics 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Brian Kobilka
G Protein-Coupled Receptors: Challenges for Drug Discovery 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Aaron Ciechanover
The Revolution of Personalized Medicine: Are We Going to Cure All Diseases and at What Price? 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Steven Chu
You can see a lot by observing: Optical Microscopy 2.0
13:30 - 15:30
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:30 - 17:00
Discussion
Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Barré-Sinoussi, Chu, Ciechanover, Kobilka, Steitz, Yonath, Zinkernagel, zur Hausen)
15:30 - 17:00
Lecture
Edmond FischerYoung Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Barré-Sinoussi, Chu, Ciechanover, Kobilka, Steitz, Yonath, Zinkernagel, zur Hausen)
Lecture and Afternoon Discussion: Cell Signaling by Protein Phosphorylation 15:30 - 17:00 Lecture Torsten Wiesel
Lecture und Afternoon Discussion: A Homage to David Hubel: Early Days in Our Studies of the Visual Cortex 15:30 - 17:00 Lecture Walter Kohn
Lecture and Afternoon Discussion: Macular Distortion – Diagnosis and Correction
17:00 - 17:30
Break
Break
17:30 - 19:00
Lecture
Presentation offered by the European Commission
Presentation offered by the European Commission
17:30 - 19:00
Lecture
Jean-Marie Lehn
Master Class: Approaches to Molecular Drug Discovery
Master Class: Approaches to Molecular Drug Discovery
19:00 - 19:30
Break
Break
19:30 - 23:00
Break
Academic Dinners at various locations upon invitation of the Academic Partners
19:30 - 23:00
Break
Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures upon invitation of the Council & Foundation and City of Lindau with the Lindau Citizens
Wednesday, 2 July 2014
Addressing the Challenges of Ageing Research through Cross-Disciplinary Collaboration - By invitation only - Upon invitation of Mars, Incorporated 07:00 - 08:45 Discussion Science Breakfast
Scientific Leadership in the 21st Century: Running Productive Labs, Leading Great People, Leading Self - By invitation only - Upon invitation of McKinsey & Company, Inc. 09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Hamilton Smith
Synthetic Biology for Genetic Engineering in the 21st Century 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Richard Roberts
Bacterial Methylomes 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Peter Agre
Aquaporin Water Channels – From Atomic Structure to Malaria 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Kurt Wüthrich
A Personal View of the History of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance in Biology and Medicine
10:30 - 11:30
Break
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00
Lecture
Roger TsienMolecules Against Cancer or for Long-Term Memory Storage 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Jean-Marie Lehn
Towards Adaptive Chemistry 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Erwin Neher
Short-term Synaptic Plasticity 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Bert Sakmann
Cortical Circuit and Decision Making
13:30 - 15:30
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:30 - 17:00
Discussion
Panel DiscussionLarge Data and Hypothesis - Driven Science in the Era of Post-Genomic Biology; Panelists Hoffmann, Bishop, Beutler, Schmidt
17:00 - 17:30
Break
Break
17:30 - 19:00
Discussion
Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Agre, Lehn, Neher, Roberts, Sakmann, Smith, Tsien, Wüthrich)
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Agre, Lehn, Neher, Roberts, Sakmann, Smith, Tsien, Wüthrich)
19:00 - 19:30
Break
Break
19:30 - 20:00
Discussion
PresentationOffered by the Global Young Academy
20:00 - 21:30
Break
Dinner at various locations
21:30 - 23:00
Break
Free Evening
Thursday, 3 July 2014
Predicting Phenotypes from Genotypes - a Brave New World? - By invitation only - Upon invitation of the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy 07:00 - 08:45 Discussion Science Breakfast
From Cancer Research to Personalized Medicine - By invitation only - Upon invitation of the German Cancer Research Center, DKFZ 09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Hartmut Michel
Membrane Proteins: Importance, Functions, Mechanisms 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Johann Deisenhofer
Structural Studies on Cholesterol Transport 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Robert Huber
Structural Biology and its Translation into Practice and Business: My Experience 10:30 - 11:00 Lecture Ferid Murad
Discovery of Nitric Oxide and Cyclic GMP in Cell Signaling and Their Role in Drug Development
11:00 - 11:30
Break
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00
Lecture
Werner ArberBiological Evolution in the Context of Cosmic Evolution and of Cultural Evolution 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Martin Chalfie
Tickling Worms: Surprises From Basic Research 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Sir John Walker
Generating the Fuel of Life 13:00 - 13:30 Lecture Oliver Smithies
Where Do Ideas Come From?
13:30 - 15:30
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:30 - 17:00
Discussion
Panel DiscussionAcademia and Industry – Exploring the Collaborative Landscapes of the Future; Panelists Beutler, Goldman, Gøtzsche, Gomes, Malik, Wang
17:00 - 17:30
Break
Break
17:30 - 19:00
Discussion
Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Arber, Chalfie, Deisenhofer, Huber, Michel, Murad, Smithies, Walker)
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Arber, Chalfie, Deisenhofer, Huber, Michel, Murad, Smithies, Walker)
19:00 - 19:30
Break
Break
19:30 - 22:30
Break
Bavarian Evening upon invitation of the Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria
Friday, 4 July 2014
07:00 - 10:30
Boat Trip
Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island upon invitation of the State of Baden-Württemberg
11:00 - 13:00
Discussion
Panel DiscussionClosing Panel Discussion: Science for the Benefit of Mankind; Panelists Barré-Sinoussi, Bassioni, Mgone, Schmidt, Schütte
13:00 - 15:30
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:30 - 16:00
Farewell
Farewell Ceremony
16:30 - 19:00
Boat Trip
Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Lindau upon invitation of the State of Baden-Württemberg