SUNDAY, JUNE 29TH

10:00 - 20:00

Registration

15:00 - 16:30

Lecture

Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony of the 64th Lindau Nobel Laureate Meeting.

17:00 - 18:30

Reception upon invitation of the Republic of Austria, Concert: Ensemble of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

19:00 - 22:00

Dinner at various locations

MONDAY, JUNE 30TH

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast
Women in Science: Fixing the Leaking Pipeline (with Laureates Blackburn and Schmidt) - By invitation only - Upon invitation of Australia

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Randy Schekman
Genes and Proteins that Control Secretion and Autophagy

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Arieh Warshel
Multiscale Simulations of the Functions of Biological Molecules

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Jules Hoffmann
Innate Immunity: From Flies to Humans

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Bruce Beutler
Deciphering Immunity by Making It Fail

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Barry Marshall
Man vs. Helicobacter – The past 50,000 years and the next 50

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

J. Michael Bishop
Forging a Genetic Paradigm for Cancer

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Sir Martin J. Evans
Inheritance from Teratomas

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Elizabeth H. Blackburn
Adventures at the Ends of Chromosomes

13:30 - 15:30

Lunch

Lunch Break
Upon invitation of Australia

15:30 - 17:00

Discussion

Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Beutler, Bishop, Blackburn, Evans, Hoffmann, Marshall, Warshel)

17:00 - 17:30

Break

17:30 - 19:00

Lecture

Brian Schmidt
Lecture and Discussion: Cosmology: An Example of the Process of Discovery

17:30 - 19:00

Lecture

Aaron Ciechanover
Master Class: Biology in the Service of Medicine

17:30 - 19:00

Lecture

Rolf Zinkernagel
Master Class: Pandemic Threats

19:00 - 19:30

Break

19:30 - 23:00

International Get-Together upon invitation of Australia

TUESDAY, JULY 1ST

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast
Science in Clinical Medicine - By invitation only - Upon invitation of Else Kröner-Fresenius-Stiftung

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Françoise Barré-Sinoussi
On The Road Toward an HIV Cure

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Rolf Zinkernagel
Why Do We Not Have a Vaccine Against HIV or Tuberculosis?

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Harald zur Hausen
Infections Linked to Human Cancers: Mechanisms and Synergisms

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Ada E. Yonath
Towards Control of Species-Specific Antibiotic Resistance

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Thomas A. Steitz
From the Structure of the Ribosome to New Antibiotics

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Brian Kobilka
G Protein-Coupled Receptors: Challenges for Drug Discovery

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Aaron Ciechanover
The Revolution of Personalized Medicine: Are We Going to Cure All Diseases and at What Price?

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Steven Chu
You can see a lot by observing: Optical Microscopy 2.0

13:30 - 15:30

Lunch Break

15:30 - 17:00

Discussion

Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Barré-Sinoussi, Chu, Ciechanover, Kobilka, Steitz, Yonath, Zinkernagel, zur Hausen)

15:30 - 17:00

Lecture

Edmond Fischer
Lecture and Afternoon Discussion: Cell Signaling by Protein Phosphorylation

15:30 - 17:00

Lecture

Torsten Wiesel
Lecture und Afternoon Discussion: A Homage to David Hubel: Early Days in Our Studies of the Visual Cortex

15:30 - 17:00

Lecture

Walter Kohn
Lecture and Afternoon Discussion: Macular Distortion – Diagnosis and Correction

17:00 - 17:30

Break

17:30 - 19:00

Lecture


Presentation offered by the European Commission

17:30 - 19:00

Lecture

Jean-Marie Lehn
Master Class: Approaches to Molecular Drug Discovery

19:00 - 19:30

Break

19:30 - 23:00

Academic Dinners at various locations upon invitation of the Academic Partners

19:30 - 23:00

Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures upon invitation of the Council & Foundation and City of Lindau with the Lindau Citizens

WEDNESDAY, JULY 2ND

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast‎
Addressing the Challenges of Ageing ‎ Research through Cross‎-‎Disciplinary Collaboration ‎- ‎By ‎ invitation only ‎- ‎Upon invitation of Mars‎, ‎Incorporated‎

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast
Scientific Leadership in the 21st Century: Running Productive Labs, Leading Great People, Leading Self - By invitation only - Upon invitation of McKinsey & Company, Inc.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Hamilton Smith
Synthetic Biology for Genetic Engineering in the 21st Century

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Richard Roberts
Bacterial Methylomes

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Peter Agre
Aquaporin Water Channels – From Atomic Structure to Malaria

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
A Personal View of the History of Nuclear Magnetic Resonance in Biology and Medicine

10:30 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Roger Tsien
Molecules Against Cancer or for Long-Term Memory Storage

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Jean-Marie Lehn
Towards Adaptive Chemistry

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Erwin Neher
Short-term Synaptic Plasticity

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Bert Sakmann
Cortical Circuit and Decision Making

13:30 - 15:30

Lunch Break

15:30 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Large Data and Hypothesis - Driven Science in the Era of Post-Genomic Biology; Panelists Hoffmann, Bishop, Beutler, Schmidt

17:00 - 17:30

Break

17:30 - 19:00

Discussion

Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Agre, Lehn, Neher, Roberts, Sakmann, Smith, Tsien, Wüthrich)

19:00 - 19:30

Break

19:30 - 20:00

Discussion

Presentation
Offered by the Global Young Academy

20:00 - 21:30

Dinner at various locations

21:30 - 23:00

Free Evening

THURSDAY, JULY 3RD

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast
Predicting Phenotypes from Genotypes - a Brave New World? - By invitation only - Upon invitation of the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Science Breakfast
From Cancer Research to Personalized Medicine - By invitation only - Upon invitation of the German Cancer Research Center, DKFZ

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Membrane Proteins: Importance, Functions, Mechanisms

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Johann Deisenhofer
Structural Studies on Cholesterol Transport

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Robert Huber
Structural Biology and its Translation into Practice and Business: My Experience

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Ferid Murad
Discovery of Nitric Oxide and Cyclic GMP in Cell Signaling and Their Role in Drug Development

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Werner Arber
Biological Evolution in the Context of Cosmic Evolution and of Cultural Evolution

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Martin Chalfie
Tickling Worms: Surprises From Basic Research

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Sir John Walker
Generating the Fuel of Life

13:00 - 13:30

Lecture

Oliver Smithies
Where Do Ideas Come From?

13:30 - 15:30

Lunch Break

15:30 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Academia and Industry – Exploring the Collaborative Landscapes of the Future; Panelists Beutler, Goldman, Gøtzsche, Gomes, Malik, Wang

17:00 - 17:30

Break

17:30 - 19:00

Discussion

Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Arber, Chalfie, Deisenhofer, Huber, Michel, Murad, Smithies, Walker)

19:00 - 19:30

Break

19:30 - 22:30

Bavarian Evening upon invitation of the Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JULY 4TH

07:00 - 10:30

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island upon invitation of the State of Baden-Württemberg

11:00 - 13:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Closing Panel Discussion: Science for the Benefit of Mankind; Panelists Barré-Sinoussi, Bassioni, Mgone, Schmidt, Schütte

13:00 - 15:30

Lunch Break

15:30 - 16:00

Farewell Ceremony

16:30 - 19:00

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Lindau upon invitation of the State of Baden-Württemberg