SUNDAY, JUNE 30TH

10:00 - 20:00

Registration

15:00 - 16:30

Opening Ceremony

17:00 - 18:30

Reception upon invitation of the Republic of Austria, Concert of the Vienna Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra

19:00 - 22:00

Dinner at various locations (limited attendance)

MONDAY, JULY 1ST

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "How Does Surface Science Contribute to Solve Global Energy and Environmental Issues?" Upon invitation of the Republic of Korea

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Brian Kobilka
G Protein Coupled Receptors: Challenges for Drug Discovery

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Gerhard Ertl
Catalysis at Surfaces: From Atoms to Complexity

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Akira Suzuki
Cross-Coupling Reactions of Organoboranes: An Easy Way for Carbon-Carbon Bonding

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

David Wineland
Superposition, Entanglement, and Raising Schroedinger's Cat

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Serge Haroche
Controlling Photons in a Box and Exploring the Quantum to Classical Boundary

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Sir John Walker
The Fuel of Life

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Structure and Mechanism of Otto Warburg's Respiratory Enzyme, the Cytochrome c Oxidase

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break upon invitation of the Republic of Korea

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Ertl, Haroche, Kobilka, Michel, Suzuki, Walker, Wineland)

15:00 - 16:30

Lecture

Robert Curl Jr.
Lecture & Discussion: The Chemistry of Elemental Carbon

15:30 - 18:00

Lecture

Walter Kohn
Lecture and Afternoon Discussion‎: ‎Characterization and ‎ Correction of Macular Degeneration

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Lecture

Sir Harold Kroto
Workshop: Presentation Skills

17:00 - 18:30

Lecture

Aaron Ciechanover
Science Master Class: New Frontiers in Deciphering Mechanisms of Diseases and in Drug Development

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 23:00

International Get-Together upon invitation of the Republic of Korea

TUESDAY, JULY 2ND

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "How Can Science Drive Solutions That Better Use the Planet’s Resources?" Upon invitation of Mars, Incorporated

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Aaron Ciechanover
Drug Development in the 21st Century - Are We Going to Cure All Diseases?

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Erwin Neher
Chemistry Helps Biology: Fluorescent Labels and Caged Compounds

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Jean-Marie Lehn
Perspectives in Chemistry - Towards Adaptive Chemistry

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Ada E. Yonath
Curiosity and its Fruits: From Basic Science to Advanced Medicine

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Rudolph Marcus
Single Molecule Studies of Initial Steps in Dye Sensitized Solar Cells and of Quantum Dots - Examples of Electron Transfer and Relation to Ensemble Studies

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Richard Schrock
Advances in Olefin Metathesis Employing Molybdenum and Tungsten Catalysts

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Robert Grubbs
Green Chemistry and Catalysis

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Ciechanover, Grubbs, Lehn, Marcus, Schrock, Wüthrich, Yonath, Neher)

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Opportunities for Research Excellence in Europe – the Pillar of Horizon 2020 (offered by the European Commission)

17:00 - 18:30

Lecture

Dan Shechtman
Science Master Class: The Power of Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM)

17:00 - 18:30

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
Science Master Class: Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry, Structural Biology and Medical Diagnosis

19:00 - 23:00

Academic Dinners at various locations upon invitation of the Academic Partners. "Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures" upon invitation of the Council & Foundation and City of Lindau with the Lindau citizens

WEDNESDAY, JULY 3RD

07:00 - 08:45

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "Quantum Information Processing - Physics, Chemistry and Computer Science". Upon invitation of the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science and Research

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Martin Chalfie
Tickling Worms: Surprises From Basic Research

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Steven Chu
The Energy and Climate Change Challenges and Opportunities

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Peter Agre
Aquaporin Water Channels: From Atomic Structure to Malaria

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Dan Shechtman
Quasi-Periodic Materials - Crystal Redefined

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Paul Crutzen
Lecture & Discussion: Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate in the Anthropocene

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
Conformational Plasticity of G-Protein-Coupled Receptors (GPCRs) studied by NMR in Solution

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Richard Ernst
Widen Your Scope by Extracurricular Activities: My Example

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
"Chemical Energy Conversion and Storage" (with Nobel Laureates Ertl, Grubbs, Kohn, Michel, Schrock)

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Agre, Chalfie, Chu, Crutzen, Ernst, Shechtman, Wüthrich)

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 20:30

Dinner at various locations

20:30 - 23:00

Free Evening

THURSDAY, JULY 4TH

06:45 - 08:45

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Science Breakfast by invitation only: "It Is All About Chemistry. How We Tackle the Energy Challenges of the Future!" Upon invitation of BASF and Chemical Industry Fund

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Werner Arber
Cultural Values of Scientific Knowledge

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Mario Molina
Communicating Climate Change Science

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Avram Hershko
The Ubiquitin System

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Theodor Hänsch
What Can We Do with Laser Frequency Combs?

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Karl Müller
Model Synthesis for Ceramics: Superconductors, Magnets and Others

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Robert Huber
Proteases and Their Control in Health and Disease

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Sir Harold Kroto
Four Horsemen of the 21st Century Apocalypse

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
"Why Communicate?" (Host: Adam Smith; participating panelists: Kobilka, Kroto, Yonath, Lugger, Engelke)

16:30 - 17:00

Break

17:00 - 18:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Arber, Hershko, Hänsch, Huber, Kroto, Molina, Müller)

18:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 22:00

Bavarian Evening upon invitation of the Elite Network of Bavaria & Freestate of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JULY 5TH

07:00 - 10:30

Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island upon invitation of the State of Baden-Württemberg

11:00 - 13:00

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Closing Session: Award Ceremony; Dialogue with Ramos-Horta and Stalsett; Panel Discussion "Green Chemistry" (Host: Fred Guterl; participating panelists: Michael Braungart, Steven Chu, Mario Molina )

13:00 - 15:30

Lunch Break

15:30 - 16:00

Farewell Ceremony

16:30 - 19:00

Return Boat Trip to Lindau upon invitation of the State of Baden-Württemberg