SUNDAY, JULY 1ST

10:00 - 20:00

Registration

15:00 - 16:30

Opening Ceremony

17:00 - 18:30

Reception & Concert of the Vienna Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra upon invitation of the Republic of Austria

19:00 - 22:00

Dinner at various locations (limited attendance)

MONDAY, JULY 2ND

07:00 - 08:45

Science Breakfast upon invitation only - Supported by Singapore - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Brian Schmidt
Observations, and the Standard Model of Cosmology

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

John Mather
Seeing Farther with New Telescopes

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

George Smoot
Mapping the Universe in Space and Time

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Paul Crutzen
Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate in the Anthropocene

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Mario Molina
The Science and Policy of Climate Change

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Ivar Giaever
The Strange Case of Global Warming

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Photosynthesis, Biomass, Biofuels: Conversion Efficiencies and Consequences

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break upon invitation of Singapore

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Smoot, Schmidt, Molina, Michel, Mather, Giaever and Crutzen) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.

15:00 - 16:30

Lecture


Science Master Classes (held by Nobel Laureates Fert and Phillips)

16:30 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 23:00

International Get-Together upon invitation of Singapore

TUESDAY, JULY 3RD

07:00 - 08:45

Break

Science Breakfast upon invitation only - Supported by Mars, Inc. - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Martinus Veltman
The LHC at CERN and the Higgs

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Carlo Rubbia
Neutrinos: a Golden Field for Astroparticle Physics

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

David Gross
A Century of Quantum Mechanics

10:30 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Albert Fert
The Present and Future Impact of Spin Electronics on the Information and Communication Technologies

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

William Phillips
Creating Artificial Magnetic Fields to Act on Neutral Atoms

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Brian Josephson
The Real M-Theory

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Veltman, Rubbia, Phillips, Josephson, Gross and Fert) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.

16:30 - 18:00

Lecture

Peter Grünberg
An Introduction to the Harmonies of Alpine Folklore Music with Live Examples

18:00 - 19:00

Break

19:00 - 23:00

All participants will either attend a dinner given by their Academic Partner OR the "Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures"-event upon invitation of the Council & Foundation and City of Lindau with the Lindau citizens.

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4TH

07:00 - 08:45

Science Breakfast upon invitation only - Supported by dfkz - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
Structural Genomics - Exploring the Protein Universe

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

John Hall
Five Decades of Lasers, Six Decades of Progress, and a Proposed Space Experiment to Test Einstein’s Assumptions

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Theodor Hänsch
Laser Spectroscopy of Hydrogen

10:30 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Douglas Osheroff
How Advances in Science are Made

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Roy Glauber
The Quantum Mechanics of Light: Interference, Entanglement - and Ghosts

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

James Cronin
Spontaneous Ionization to Subatomic Physics: Some Vignettes from Cosmic Ray History

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Wüthrich, Osheroff, Hänsch, Hall, Glauber and Cronin) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Panel Discussion "Newest Developments at CERN" (with Nobel Laureates Gross, Rubbia, Smoot and Veltman and a live link to Geneva)

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee Break

17:00 - 18:00

Presentation: "European Funding for Excellence in Research" offered by the European Commission

18:00 - 18:30

Break

18:30 - 20:00

Dinner at various locations

THURSDAY, JULY 5TH

07:00 - 08:45

Science Breakfast upon invitation only - Supported by SAP AG - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Dan Shechtman
The Discovery of Quasi-Periodic Materials

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Dudley Herschbach
Glimpses of Chemical Wizardry

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Erwin Neher
Biophysics of Neutrotransmitter Release

10:30 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Robert Laughlin
Powering the Future

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Walter Kohn
Blindness and Physics. A Progress Report.

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Sir Harold Kroto
Science - Lost in Translation?

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Shechtman, Neher, Laughlin, Kroto, Kohn and Herschbach) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.

15:00 - 16:30

Lecture


Science Master Classes (held by Nobel Laureates Gross and Smoot)

16:30 - 18:00

Break

18:00 - 22:00

Bavarian Evening upon invitation of the Elite Network of Bavaria & Freestate of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JULY 6TH

07:00 - 10:30

Boat Trip to Mainau Island upon invitation of the state of Baden-Württemberg

11:00 - 13:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Closing Panel Discussion: "The Future of Energy Supply & Storage" (with Nobel Laureates Laughlin and Rubbia, German State Secretary Georg Schütte and Martin Keilhacker from the German Physical Society)

13:00 - 15:00

Guided Tours to discover beautiful Mainau Island

13:00 - 15:30

Lunch Break

15:30 - 16:00

Farewell Ceremony

16:30 - 18:45

Return Boat Trip to Lindau