SUNDAY, JUNE 26TH

10:00 - 20:00

Registration

15:00 - 16:30

Opening Ceremony

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner at various locations upon invitation only

MONDAY, JUNE 27TH

07:45 - 08:45

International Breakfast upon invitation only - Supported by the USA - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Elizabeth H. Blackburn
Telomeres and Telomerase in Human Health and Disease

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Oliver Smithies
A Toolmaker's Story

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Harald zur Hausen
Infections in the Etiology of Human Cancers

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Erwin Neher
Signals and Signalling Mechanisms in the Central Nervous System

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Ada E. Yonath
Climbing the Everest Beyond the Everest

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Hamilton Smith
Synthetic Genomics: Working with Whole Bacterial Genomes

12:30 - 15:00

Lunch Break upon invitation of the USA

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Student Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Blackburn, Smithies, zur Hausen, Neher, Yonath, Smith) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.

19:00 - 23:00

International Get-Together upon invitation of the USA

TUESDAY, JUNE 28TH

07:45 - 08:45

Science Breakfast upon invitation only - Supported by Mars, Incorporated - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Peter Agre
Aquaporin Water Channels: From Atomic Structure to Malaria

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Sir Harold Kroto
Créativité Sans Frontières

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Ei-ichi Negishi
Magical Power of d-Block Transition Metals: Past, Present and Future

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Werner Arber
Updated Notions on Darwinian Evolution

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Jean-Marie Lehn
From Supramolecular Chemistry Towards Adaptive Chemistry

12:00 - 13:15

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Panel Discussion "Biomedicine: The Future" (with Nobel Laureates Agre, Ciechanover, Evans and Murad)

13:15 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Student Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Agre, Kroto, Negishi, Arber, Lehn, Fischer) - "Master Class" with Nobel Laureates Ciechanover and Tsien (only limited attendance possible) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.

15:00 - 16:30

Lecture

Edmond Fischer
Protein Cross Talk in Cell Signaling

19:00 - 23:00

All participants will attend either a dinner given by their Academic Partner OR the "Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures"-event upon invitation of the Council for the Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings and the Lindau citizens.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 29TH

07:45 - 08:45

Science Breakfast upon invitation only - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Roger Tsien
Engineering Molecules for Fun, Profit, and Clinical Relevance

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Sir Martin J. Evans
The Lability of the Differentiated State

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Avram Hershko
Roles of the Ubiquitin System in Health and Disease

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Aaron Ciechanover
The Ubiquitin Proteolytic System as a Novel Drug Development Platform

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Bert Sakmann
Cortical Column - If You Don't Understand The Function, Do The Structure

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Proton Pumping by Cytochrome c oxidases

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

Ferid Murad
Discovery of Nitric Oxide and Cyclic GMP in Cell Signalling and their Role in Drug Development

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Student Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Evans, Hershko, Ciechanover, Sakmann, Michel and Murad) - Masterclass with Nobel Laureate Tsien - Turning the Tables

20:00 - 21:00

Concert at the Stadttheater Lindau

THURSDAY, JUNE 30TH

07:45 - 08:45

Science Breakfast upon invitation only - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Thomas A. Steitz
From the Structure of the Ribosome to the Design of New Antibiotics

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Robert Huber
Proteasome and DegP Protease, Mechanisms and Drug Design

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 - 11:00

Lecture

Christian de Duve
The Future of Life

11:00 - 12:15

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Panel Discussion "Being a (Responsible) Scientist" (with Nobel Laureates Kroto, Fischer, Steitz and Negishi)

12:15 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Student Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Steitz, Chalfie, Montagnier, de Duve, Huber) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.

18:00 - 22:00

Bavarian Evening upon invitation of the Elite Network of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JULY 1ST

07:15 - 10:30

Boat Trip to Isle of Mainau with informal discussions on the boat

11:00 - 13:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Closing Panel Discussion "Global Health" (with H. Rosling, Nobel Laureate H. zur Hausen, U. Karunakara, G. Schütte and J. W. Vaupel)

13:00 - 16:00

Lunch Break and Guided Tours through exhibition "Discoveries 2011: Health" on the Isle of Mainau (check www.mainau-discoveries.de)

16:00 - 16:30

Farewell Ceremony in front of the Mainau castle

17:00 - 19:30

Return Boat Trip to Lindau (Certificates of Participation will be handed out on this boat trip)