SUNDAY, JUNE 27TH

15:00 - 16:30

Opening of the 60th Meeting of Nobel Laureates

MONDAY, JUNE 28TH

09:00 - 09:35

Lecture

Ada E. Yonath
The Amazing Ribosome

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Jack W. Szostak
Learning about the Origin of Life from Efforts to Design an Artificial Cell

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

John Mather
The History of the Universe, from the Beginning to the Ultimate End

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Harald zur Hausen
Human Cancers Linked to Infections

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Luc Montagnier
DNA between Physics and Biology

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Françoise Barré-Sinoussi
HIV, a Discovery Highlighting the Global Benefit of Translational Research

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Paul Crutzen
Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate in the Anthropocene (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard
On the Genetic Basis of Morphological Evolution (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Robert Laughlin
When Coal is Gone (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Roy Glauber
What is Quantum Optics? (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

F. Sherwood Rowland
Greenhouse Effect and Climate Change (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates: Harald zur Hausen, John C. Mather, Luc Montagnier, Jack W. Szostak, Ada E. Yonath and Young Researchers

15:45 - 16:15

Coffee Break

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Hamilton Smith
Building a Synthetic Bacterial Cell (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Johann Deisenhofer
Structural Studies on Cholesterol Transport (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

George Smoot
Mapping the Universe and Its History (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Nicolaas Bloembergen
50 Years of Lasers (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Robert Wilson
The Discovery of Cosmic Microwave Background Radiation and its Role in Cosmology (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Carlo Rubbia
The Underground Physics: Neutrino and Dark Matter (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Arno Penzias
Energy Advances — What’s New; What’s Next: What’s Missing

16:15 - 17:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates: Françoise Barré-Sinoussi, Arno Penzias, Torsten Niels Wiesel and Young Researchers

TUESDAY, JUNE 29TH

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Roger Tsien
Designing Molecules and Nanoparticles to Help See and Treat Disease

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture


The Heartbeat of Light

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Robert Horvitz
Programmed Cell Death in Development and Disease

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Martin Chalfie
Adventures in Nontranslational Research

11:30 - 12:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Panel Discussion: "Impact of Chemistry and Physics to Biomedicine. Where is the Future?" with Aaron Ciechanover, Ivar Giaever, Harald zur Hausen, Erwin Neher, Roger Y. Tsien

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Brian Josephson
Life, Extended Mind, and Fundamental Physics (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Leland Hartwell
Your Grand Challenge: Developing a Sustainable World (Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Robert Huber
Basic Science and Co-entrepreneurship, my Experience (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Werner Arber
Genetic and Cultural Impacts on the Course of Biological Evolution (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Sir Harold Kroto
The Revolutionary Impact of the GOOYouWiki World (GYWW) on Education and Student Success (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Walter Kohn
Can Math and Optical Physics help people with Macular Degeneration of the Eye? (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates: Martin Chalfie, Leland H. Hartwell, H. Robert Horvitz and Young Researchers

14:30 - 16:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Special Afternoon Debate: "What will CERN teach us about the Dark Energy and Dark Matter of the Universe?" with David Gross, John C. Mather, Carlo Rubbia, George F. Smoot, Gerardus ’t Hooft, Martinus J.G.Veltman

15:45 - 16:15

Coffee Break

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Avram Hershko
Roles of Protein Degradation in Health and Disease (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Edmond Fischer
The Origin of Reversible Protein Phosphorylation (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Ryoji Noyori
Molecular Catalysis for Green Chemistry (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

R. Timothy (Tim) Hunt
Getting In and Out of Mitosis (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Erwin Neher
Biophysics of Short-term Synaptic Plasticity (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates: Theodor W. Hänsch, Roger Y. Tsien and Young Researchers

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 30TH

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Aaron Ciechanover
Why our Proteins Have to Die so We Shall Live

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Gerardus 't Hooft
The Big Challenges

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Sir Martin J. Evans
Mice, Men and Medicine

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Oliver Smithies
Chance, Opportunity and Planning in Science

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

David Gross
Frontiers of Physics

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
Structural Genomics and the Expanding Universe of Protein Sequences

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Ivar Giaever
From Biology to Physics (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Ferid Murad
Discovery of Nitric Oxide and Cyclic GMP and Application to Drug Development (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Richard Ernst
Let Us Develop Concepts for a Beneficial Global Future! (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Robert Richardson
The Looming World Shortage of Helium (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Mario Molina
Climate Change and Sustainable Development (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates: Zhores I. Alferov, Aaron Ciechanover, Martin J. Evans, Gerardus ’t Hooft and Young Researchers

15:45 - 16:15

Coffee Break

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Gerhard Ertl
From Disorder to Order (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Oxygen Reduction and Water Formation in Biology - Enzymes, Structures, Mechanisms (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Peter Grünberg
The Physical Foundations of Harmony in Music, including live demonstrations by Peter A.Grünberg together with soprano Keiko Hibi (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Yuan Lee
Dynamics of Chemical Reactions and Photochemical Processes (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Martinus Veltman
The Development of Particle Physics (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Lecture

Rudolph Marcus
Experimental surprises and their solution in theory (Lecture + Discussion)

16:15 - 17:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates: David Gross, Oliver Smithies and Young Researchers

THURSDAY, JULY 1ST

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Jean-Marie Lehn
Perspectives in Chemistry: Towards Adaptive Chemistry

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

James Cronin
Cosmic Rays: the Most Energetic Particles in the Universe

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Sir John Walker
How Energy is Converted in Biology

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Albert Fert
The World of Spintronics: Electrons, Spins, Computers and Telephones

11:30 - 12:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Brainstorming/Panel Discussion: On Being a Scientist between Nobel Laureates: Françoise Barré-Sinoussi, Harold W. Kroto, John C. Mather, Mario Molina, Oliver Smithies and Young Researchers

12:30 - 14:30

Lunch Break

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Peter Agre
Aquaporin Water Channels (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Lecture

Christian de Duve
Natural Selection and the Future of Life (Lecture + Discussion)

14:30 - 15:45

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates: James W. Cronin, Albert Fert, Klaus von Klitzing, Jean-Marie Lehn, Osamu Shimomura, John E. Walker and Young Researchers

FRIDAY, JULY 2ND

11:00 - 12:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Panel Discussion on the Isle of Mainau: "Energy and Sustainability" with Yuan Tseh Lee, Carlo Rubbia, Hans J. Schellnhuber, Georg Schütte (Máire Geoghegan-Quinn: tbd)

SATURDAY, JULY 3RD

08:00 - 20:00

Departure of Participants