SUNDAY, JUNE 28TH

09:00 - 18:00

Arrival of participants

15:00 - 16:30

Official Opening of the Meeting by the President of the Council, Countess Bettina Bernadotte

17:00 - 18:00

Rathaus

MONDAY, JUNE 29TH

09:00 - 09:35

Lecture

Gerhard Ertl
From Atoms to Complexity: Reactions at Surfaces

09:35 - 10:10

Lecture

Richard Ernst
Passions and Activities beyond Science

10:10 - 10:45

Lecture

Ryoji Noyori
Chemistry: the Key to Our Future

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 11:50

Lecture

F. Sherwood Rowland
Green House Gases and Climate Change

11:50 - 12:25

Lecture

Paul Crutzen
Atmosphere Climate and Chemistry in the Anthropocene

12:25 - 13:00

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Cytochrome c Oxidase: Structure and Mechanism of a Biological Proton Pump

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates and Young Researchers

19:00 - 00:00

Get-Together-Evening participated by Nobel Laureates and Young Researchers

TUESDAY, JUNE 30TH

09:00 - 09:35

Lecture

Aaron Ciechanover
Why Our Proteins Have to Die so We Shall Live

09:35 - 10:10

Lecture

Robert Huber
Molecular Machines for Protein Degradation Inside Cells

10:10 - 10:45

Lecture

Erwin Neher
Chemistry helps Neuroscience: The Use of caged Compounds and Indicator Dyes for the Study of Neurotransmitter Release

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 12:25

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Panel Discussion "The Role and Future of Chemistry for Renewable Energy" with Profs. Ertl //Grubbs //Kohn //Sir Kroto //Marcus //Molina //F. Sherwood Rowland

12:25 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates and Young Researchers

19:00 - 22:00

Dinners for Laureates and Young Researchers (given by Academic Partners of the Lindau Meetings in various restaurants, on invitation only)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 1ST

09:00 - 09:35

Lecture

Rudolph Marcus
From 'On Water' and Enzyme Catalysis to Single Molecules and Quantum Dots, Theory and Experiment

09:35 - 10:10

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
Structural Genomics - Exploring the Protein Universe

10:10 - 10:45

Lecture

Sir Harold Kroto
Science, Society & Sustainability

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee Break

11:15 - 11:50

Lecture

Mario Molina
Energy and Climate Change - Is There a Solution?

11:50 - 12:25

Lecture

Walter Kohn
An Earth Powered Predominantly by Solar and Wind Energy

12:25 - 13:00

Lecture

Peter Agre
Canoeing in the Arctic, a Scientist´s Perspective

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates and Young Researchers

20:00 - 21:00

Concert at Stadttheater

THURSDAY, JULY 2ND

09:00 - 09:35

Lecture

Osamu Shimomura
Chemistry of Bioluminescence

09:35 - 10:10

Lecture

Martin Chalfie
GFP and After

10:10 - 10:45

Lecture

Roger Tsien
Building and Breeding Molecules to Spy on Cells, Tumors, and Organisms

10:45 - 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 - 11:50

Lecture

Richard Schrock
Recent Advances in Olefin Metathesis Catalyzed by Molybdenum and Tungsten Alkylidene Complexes

11:50 - 12:25

Lecture

Werner Arber
Molecular Darwinism

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions between Nobel Laureates and Young Researchers

17:30 - 20:30

Traditional Bavarian Get-Together on invitation of the Elite Network of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JULY 3RD

08:00 - 10:20

Boat Trip to the Isle of Mainau

11:00 - 13:00

Lecture


Panel Discussion “Global Warming and Sustainability”

13:00 - 13:30

Opening of the Exhibition "Entdeckungen/Discoveries"

13:30 - 15:15

Lunch Break

15:15 - 16:00

Farewell Ceremony/ Conclusion of the Meeting at Mainau Castle

17:00 - 19:30

Boat Trip back to Lindau