SUNDAY, JUNE 29TH

10:45 - 11:15

Lecture


How Advances in Science are Made

15:30 - 17:30

Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony.
Opening of the Meeting by the President of the Council Countess Sonja Bernadotte at Inselhalle

MONDAY, JUNE 30TH

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Theodor Hänsch
Towards a Quantum Laboratory on a Chip

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Peter Grünberg
From Spinwaves to Giant Magnetoresistance (GMR) and Beyond

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Ivar Giaever
Discovery of Superconducting Tunneling

10:45 - 11:15

Lecture

Klaus von Klitzing
Carbon Electronics

11:15 - 11:45

Lecture

William Phillips
Cold Atomic Gases: the Intersection of Condensed Matter and Atomic Physics

11:45 - 12:15

Lecture

John Hall
The Optical Frequency Comb - a Really Versatile Tool

12:45 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions with Laureates and Young Researchers

19:00 - 23:59

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Social-Get-Together at Inselhalle

TUESDAY, JULY 1ST

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Johann Deisenhofer
Structural Biology - Quo Vadis?

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Robert Huber
Beauty and Usefulness of the Building Blocks of Life: The Architecture of Proteins

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Cytochrome and Oxidase Structure and Mechanism of a Proton Pump

11:15 - 12:45

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Panel Discussion on "Climate Changes and Energy Challenges" with Nobel Laureates Profs. Deisenhofer, Giaever, Michel, Osheroff, Rubbia, von Klitzing, Steinberger (Chair: Prof. Dr. Hans Joachim Schellnhuber)

12:45 - 15:00

Lunch Break

13:30 - 15:00

Boat Trip

Guided City Tour for Young Researchers
(parallel)

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions with Laureates and Young Researchers

WEDNESDAY, JULY 2ND

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

James Cronin
The Highest Energy Cosmic Rays

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Riccardo Giacconi
The Impact of Big Science on Astrophysics

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

George Smoot
The Beginning and Development of the Universe

10:45 - 11:15

Lecture

Martinus Veltman
The Development of Particle Physics

11:15 - 11:45

Lecture

David Gross
The Large Hadron Collider and the Super World

11:45 - 12:15

Lecture

Jack Steinberger
What Future for Energy and Climate?

12:15 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions with Laureates and Young Researchers

20:00 - 22:00

Concert at Stadttheater

THURSDAY, JULY 3RD

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Donald Glaser
Role of Cortical Noise in Vision

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Nicolaas Bloembergen
From Millisecond to Attosecond Laser Pulses

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Roy Glauber
The Individuality of Light Quanta

10:45 - 11:15

Lecture

Douglas Osheroff
How Advances in Science are Made

11:15 - 11:45

Lecture

Brian Josephson
Which Way for Physics?

11:45 - 12:15

Lecture

Gerardus 't Hooft
Humanity in the Cosmos

12:45 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Scientific Discussions with Laureates and Young Researchers

17:30 - 20:30

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Traditional Bavarian Get-together on Invitation of the Elite Network of Bavaria

FRIDAY, JULY 4TH

09:00 - 11:30

Departure by Boat from Lindau Harbour to the Isle of Mainau

11:30 - 13:00

Arrival at the Isle of Mainau and Visit to the Park

13:00 - 15:00

Lunch Break

15:00 - 16:00

Farewell Ceremony and Conclusion of the Meeting at Mainau Castle by Countess Sonja Bernadotte

16:00 - 18:30

Departure by Boat back to Lindau Harbour