SUNDAY, JUNE 25TH

08:00 - 16:00

Arrival and Registration at the Congress Hall (Inselhalle)

16:00 - 17:30

Opening Ceremony

MONDAY, JUNE 26TH

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Richard Schrock
How to Reduce Dinitrogen to Ammonia

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Ryoji Noyori
Asymmetric Catalysis

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Kurt Wüthrich
Methods Development by Physical Chemists for Biological and Biomedical Research

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Hartmut Michel
Cytochrome c Oxidase and the Major Sodium Ion / Proton Exchanger from Escherichia coli: A Comparison of Two Proton Translocating Membrane Proteins

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Johann Deisenhofer
Structural Insights into Cholesterol Homeostasis

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Sir John Walker
Energy Transduction in Mitochondria

13:00 - 15:00

Break

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Discussion with students in groups corresponding to the morning lectures

19:00 - 23:30

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Social get-together for all participants in the Inselhalle, discussions, dancing. The young researchers are invited for a buffet.

TUESDAY, JUNE 27TH

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Theodor Hänsch
A Passion for Precision

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

John Hall
Increasing the Sensitivity of Laser Spectroscopy

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Roy Glauber
100 Years of Light Quanta

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Aaron Ciechanover
Why our Proteins have to Die so we shall Live

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Peter Agre
Aquaporin Water Channels - a Cellular Plumbing System

12:00 - 13:00

Lecture

Walter Kohn
Movie: "The Power of the Sun"

13:00 - 15:00

Break

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Discussion with students in groups corresponding to the morning lectures

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 28TH

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Roald Hoffmann
Honesty to the Singular Object: Some Reflections on the Potential of Ethics Arising out of Science

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Paul Crutzen
Atmospheric Chemistry and Climate in the Anthropocene

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

F. Sherwood Rowland
Greenhouse Gases and Global Climate Change

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 13:00

Roundtable Discussion

Panel Discussion
Round Table Discussion: Energy and Global Warming,

13:00 - 15:00

Break

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Discussion with students in groups corresponding to the morning lectures

20:00 - 21:30

Special Concert in the City Theater, UBS Verbier Festival Orchestra

THURSDAY, JUNE 29TH

08:00 - 18:00

Boat-Trip to the Isle of Mainau for Laureates and students. Welcome by Countess Sonja Bernadotte and visit to the park.

09:00 - 09:30

Lecture

Richard Ernst
Fourier Methods in Spectroscopy. From Monsieur Fourier to Medical Imaging

09:30 - 10:00

Lecture

Erwin Neher
Control of Neurotransmitter and Hormone Release by Calcium and Camp

10:00 - 10:30

Lecture

Robert Huber
Structures of Proteins and Innovations in Science and Medicine

10:30 - 11:00

Break

11:00 - 11:30

Lecture

Jerome Karle
Kernel Energy Method Illustrated with Peptides

11:30 - 12:00

Lecture

Rudolph Marcus
Enzymatic catalysis: experiments, theory and computations, a unified view

12:00 - 12:30

Lecture

Robert Curl Jr.
Elemental Carbon Chemistry: New Materials

12:30 - 13:00

Lecture

William Lipscomb
Benefits of Curiosity Driven Research

13:00 - 15:00

Break

15:00 - 17:00

Discussion

Panel Discussion
Discussion with students in groups corresponding to the morning lectures