MONDAY, JULY 1ST

10:30 - 11:05

Lecture

Rudolf Mößbauer
New x- and gamma-ray detectors

11:35 - 12:10

Lecture

Heinrich Rohrer
Science - Part of Our Future

15:00 - 15:35

Lecture

Karl Müller
Application field and perspectives of the high temperature supraconductor

15:35 - 16:10

Lecture

Gerard Debreu
The core of an economy - Applications of the mathematical theory of integration to the study of economic competition

16:10 - 16:45

Lecture

Willis Lamb Jr.
Computers and the teaching of quantum mechanics

TUESDAY, JULY 2ND

09:00 - 09:35

Lecture

Gerd Binnig
Fractal creativity

09:35 - 10:10

Lecture

Leo Esaki
A bird`s eye view on the evolutionary path of do-it-your-self semiconductor quantum structures

10:10 - 10:45

Lecture

Klaus von Klitzing
Quantum phenomena in semiconductor-microelectronic

11:00 - 11:35

Lecture

Johannes Bednorz
Perovskite in the process of changing - the transition from three- to twodimensionality

11:35 - 12:10

Lecture

Sheldon Glashow
Physics and the game of billiards

WEDNESDAY, JULY 3RD

09:00 - 09:35

Lecture

Arthur Schawlow
Laser, Light and Matter

09:35 - 10:10

Lecture

Nikolai Basov
The Chemistry of highly excited molecules

10:10 - 10:45

Lecture

Norman Ramsey
Time and physical universe

11:00 - 11:35

Lecture

Hans Dehmelt
That I May Know the Inmost Force that Binds the World and Guides It`s Course

11:35 - 12:10

Lecture

James Cronin
Astrophysics with Extensive Air Showers

12:10 - 12:45

Lecture

Antony Hewish
Pulsars as Physical Laboratories

THURSDAY, JULY 4TH

09:00 - 09:35

Lecture

Brian Josephson
Subtile levels of reality

09:35 - 10:10

Lecture

Melvin Schwartz
Studying the Coulomb State of a Pion and a Muon

10:10 - 10:45

Lecture

Jerome Friedman
Probing the structures of elementary particles

11:00 - 11:35

Lecture

Samuel Ting
In search of fundamental building blocks of nature

11:35 - 12:10

Lecture

Leon Lederman
Science Education in a Changing World

12:10 - 12:45

Lecture

Ivar Giaever
Fractal Noise from Normal and Cancer Cells

FRIDAY, JULY 5TH

08:00 - 18:00

Boat-Trip to the Isle of Mainau for Laureates and students