Saturday, 25 June 2016
15:00 - 18:00
Break
Registration
Sunday, 26 June 2016
10:00 - 20:00
Break
Registration
16:00 - 18:00
Lecture
Opening Ceremonywith Ensemble of the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
18:00 - 18:30
Break
Break
18:30 - 21:30
Break
Dinner at various locations
Monday, 27 June 2016
Hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy 09:00 - 09:30 Hiroshi Amano
Lighting the Earth by LEDs 09:30 - 10:00 Takaaki Kajita
Atmospheric Neutrinos
10:00 - 10:30
Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00
David GrossOne Hundred Years of General Relativity - The Enduring Legacy of Albert Einstein 11:00 - 11:30 Carlo Rubbia
The Future of Energy
11:30 - 12:00
Break
Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:30
Martinus VeltmanAfter Finding the Higgs Particle 12:30 - 13:00 Arthur McDonald
The Sudbury Neutrino Observatory: Observation of Flavor Change for Solar Neutrinos
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
16:45 - 17:45
Discussion
Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Hiroshi Amano, David Gross, Takaaki Kajita, Arthur McDonald, Carlo Rubbia, Martinus Veltman
Discussion Sessions with Hiroshi Amano, David Gross, Takaaki Kajita, Arthur McDonald, Carlo Rubbia, Martinus Veltman
18:00 - 22:30
Break
International Get-Together hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Science, Research and Economy
Tuesday, 28 June 2016
Hosted by Rolex SA 09:00 - 09:30 Serge Haroche
Cavity Quantum Electrodynamics and Circuit QED: from Fundamental Tests to Quantum Information 09:30 - 10:00 David Wineland
Atomic Ion Clocks
10:00 - 10:30
Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00
Theodor W. HänschChanging Concepts of Light and Matter 11:00 - 11:30 William Phillips
Superfluid Atomic Gas in a Ring: A New Kind of Closed Circuit
11:30 - 12:00
Break
Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:30
Klaus von KlitzingA New International System of Units in 2018!? How my Nobel Prize Contributed to this Development 12:30 - 13:00 Gerardus 't Hooft
How One Single Elementary Particle Can Make the Difference
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Theodor W. Hänsch, Serge Haroche, Klaus von Klitzing, William D. Phillips, Gerardus 't Hooft, David Wineland
Discussion Sessions with Theodor W. Hänsch, Serge Haroche, Klaus von Klitzing, William D. Phillips, Gerardus 't Hooft, David Wineland
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Discussion
Poster Session
Posters by Young Scientists
Posters by Young Scientists
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 23:00
Break
Academic Dinners at various locations hosted by the Academic Partners
19:00 - 23:00
Break
Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures hosted by Council & Foundation
Wednesday, 29 June 2016
Hosted by Mars, Incorporated 09:00 - 09:30 George Smoot
Gravitational Waves, Merging Black Holes 09:30 - 10:00 Samuel Ting
The Alpha Magnetic Spectrometer (AMS) on the International Space Station
10:00 - 10:30
Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00
Kurt WüthrichNMR in Physics, Structural Biology and Medical Diagnosis 11:00 - 11:30 Steven Chu
Optical Microscopy 2.0 11:30 - 12:00 Hartmut Michel
Oxygen Removal and Energy Conservation by Membrane Integrated Terminal Oxidases
12:00 - 12:30
Break
Coffee Break
12:30 - 13:00
Johann DeisenhoferPhotosynthetic Light Reactions, Revisited 13:00 - 13:30 Robert Huber
Protein Structures in Translational Medicine and Business Development, My Experience
13:30 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Steven Chu, Johann Deisenhofer, Robert Huber, Hartmut Michel, George Smoot, Samuel Ting, Kurt Wüthrich
Discussion Sessions with Steven Chu, Johann Deisenhofer, Robert Huber, Hartmut Michel, George Smoot, Samuel Ting, Kurt Wüthrich
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Discussion
William D. PhillipsMaster Class: Ultra-Cold Gases of Neutral Atoms and Molecules 17:00 - 18:30 Discussion Brian Schmidt
Master Class: Big Questions, Big Instruments, Big Ideas 17:00 - 18:30 Discussion David Wineland
Master Class: Quantum Information and Quantum Measurement 17:00 - 18:30 Discussion Kurt Wüthrich
Master Class: Physics in Structural Biology, Medical Diagnosis, and Physical Exercise and Rehabilitation 17:00 - 18:30 Discussion Steven Chu
Master Class: Physics - Based Measurements of our Changing Climate Change, and the Clean Energy Challenges for Carbon-Free Energy 17:00 - 18:30 Brian Josephson
Lecture and Discussion: Emergent Self-Organising Activity as the true foundation of Reality
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 20:00
Heidelberg Lecture: Vinton G. Cerf (ACM A.M. Turing Award 2004) The Origins and Evolution of the Internet
20:00 - 21:00
Break
Dinner
Thursday, 30 June 2016
Hosted by McKinsey & Company, Inc. 09:00 - 09:30 Stefan W. Hell
Optical Microscopy: the Resolution Revolution 09:30 - 10:00 Dan Shechtman
The Science and Beauty of Soap Bubbles
10:00 - 10:30
Break
Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:00
Ada YonathWhat was First, the Genetic Code or Its Products? 11:00 - 11:30 Martin Karplus
Motion: Hallmark of Life. From Marsupials to Molecules 11:30 - 12:00 Carl Wieman
A Scientific Approach to Learning Physics
12:00 - 12:30
Break
Coffee Break
12:30 - 13:00
Brian SchmidtState of the Universe 13:00 - 13:30 Roy Glauber
Some Recollections of the Manhattan Project 1943-1945
13:30 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Discussion
Young Scientists Discussions
Discussion Sessions with Roy Glauber, Martin Karplus, Brian Schmidt, Dan Shechtman, Carl Wieman, Ada Yonath
Discussion Sessions with Roy Glauber, Martin Karplus, Brian Schmidt, Dan Shechtman, Carl Wieman, Ada Yonath
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 22:00
Break
Bavarian Evening
Hosted by Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria
Hosted by Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria
Friday, 1 July 2016
07:00 - 10:30
Boat Trip
Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg
11:00 - 13:00
Closing Panel DiscussionHosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg
The Future of Education in Sciences; Panelists Brian Schmidt, Dan Shechtman, Tamás Vámi, Carl Wieman; Moderator Karan Khemka
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Picnic Lunch
Hosted by the Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg
Hosted by the Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg
15:30 - 16:00
Farewell
Farewell Ceremony
16:30 - 19:00
Boat Trip
Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Lindau
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg