Sunday, 24 June 2018
10:00 - 20:00
Social Event
Registration
15:00 - 16:00
Social Event
Opening Ceremony
with Keynote by Elizabeth H. Blackburn: "Science Policy and Science and Society"
with Keynote by Elizabeth H. Blackburn: "Science Policy and Science and Society"
16:30 - 18:00
Social Event
Opening Concert
19:00 - 22:00
Social Event
Dinners at various locations
Monday, 25 June 2018
Facilitated by McKinsey & Company, Inc. 09:00 - 09:30 Michael M. Rosbash
The Circadian Rhythm Story: Past, Present and Future 09:30 - 10:00 Michael W. Young
Circadian Rhythms and Their Impact on Physiology and Behavior
10:00 - 10:20
Break
Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:00
Elizabeth H. Blackburn & Martin ChalfieThoughts on Improving Science, Individually and More Generally 10:20 - 11:00 Peter C. Doherty
Science Communication 11:00 - 11:40 Tomas Lindahl
Search for Alternative Life Forms on Earth 11:00 - 11:40 Dan Shechtman
Colour of Insects and Colour From Insects
11:40 - 12:00
Coffee Break
Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:30
Edvard I. MoserThe Brain’s Codes for Space and Time 12:30 - 13:00 Steven Chu
Recent Advances in Biomolecular and Biomedical Imaging
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
Open Exchange
15:00 - 16:30
Science Walk
Science Walks
Martin Chalfie, Louis Ignarro, Robert Lefkowitz, Michael Levitt, Sir Richard J. Roberts, Randy W. Schekman, Thomas A. Steitz
Martin Chalfie, Louis Ignarro, Robert Lefkowitz, Michael Levitt, Sir Richard J. Roberts, Randy W. Schekman, Thomas A. Steitz
17:00 - 18:30
Poster Flashes
Poster Flashes
30 selected young scientists present their research
30 selected young scientists present their research
19:00 - 23:30
Social Event
International Get-Together
Dedicated to China
Dedicated to China
Tuesday, 26 June 2018
Hosted by Mars, Incorporated 07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast: Excellence in Science for Society
Hosted by Rolex SA 09:00 - 09:30 Joachim Frank
Single-Particle Cryo-EM of Biological Molecules – the Sky Is the Limit 09:30 - 10:00 Bruce A. Beutler
Detecting and Solving Mammalian Phenotypes in Real Time
10:00 - 10:20
Break
Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:00
Peter AgreOpening Doors Worldwide Through Medical Science 10:20 - 11:00 Sir Richard J. Roberts
Nobel Laureate Campaign Supporting GMOs 11:00 - 11:40 Erwin Neher
Ion channels: Past, Present and Future 11:00 - 11:40 Sir John Ernest Walker
Microbial Drug Resistance
11:40 - 12:00
Break
Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:30
Robert J. LefkowitzG Protein Coupled Receptors 12:30 - 13:00 Louis J. Ignarro
The Road to Stockholm - A Nobel Mission
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
13:15 - 14:45
Laureate Lunch
Laureate Lunches
13:30 - 14:30
Poster Session
Poster Session
10 poster authors will be present at their posters
15:00 - 16:30
10 poster authors will be present at their posters
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Open Exchange
17:00 - 18:30
Master Class
Master Classes
Peter C. Doherty & Rolf Martin Zinkernagel, Aaron Ciechanover & Tim Hunt
Peter C. Doherty & Rolf Martin Zinkernagel, Aaron Ciechanover & Tim Hunt
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 22:00
Social Event
Academic Dinners at various locations
Hosted by Academic Partners
Hosted by Academic Partners
19:00 - 22:30
Social Event
Grill & Chill
Hosted by Council & Foundation
Hosted by Council & Foundation
Wednesday, 27 June 2018
07:00 - 08:30
Discussion
Science Breakfast: Gene Modification
Hosted by Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings
09:00 - 09:30
Yoshinori OhsumiHosted by Lindau Nobel Laureate Meetings
Lessons From Yeast - Autophagy: Intracellular Recycling System 09:30 - 10:00 Michael Levitt
The Future of Basic Science Research
10:00 - 10:20
Break
Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:00
Hartmut Michel Membrane Proteins: Importance, Functions, Mechanisms 10:20 - 11:00 Agora Talk Bert Sakmann
Lovely Lindau for Laureates and Scholars 11:00 - 11:40 Robert Huber
The Proteasome, Structure, Mechanism, Ligand-Binding, and Application in Drug Design and Development 11:00 - 11:40 Rolf Zinkernagel
How to Measure Immunological Specificity
11:40 - 12:00
Break
Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:30
Harald zur HausenSpecific Infections as Trigger of Random Mutations - Their Role in Human Colon and Breast Cancers 12:00 - 12:30 Randy W. Schekman
Sorting of Small RNAs Into EVs Secreted by Human Cells
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
13:15 - 14:45
Laureate Lunch
Laureate Lunches
13:30 - 14:30
Poster Session
Poster Session
10 poster authors will be present at their posters
15:00 - 16:30
10 poster authors will be present at their posters
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Break
17:00 - 18:30
Open Exchange
17:00 - 18:30
Master Class
Master Classes
J. Michael Bishop & Harold E. Varmus, Bruce Beutler & Jules A. Hoffmann
J. Michael Bishop & Harold E. Varmus, Bruce Beutler & Jules A. Hoffmann
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 20:00
Heidelberg Lecture: Leslie G. Valiant, recipient of the ACM A.M. Turing Award 2010Biology as Computation
20:00 - 21:30
Social Event
Dinner
Thursday, 28 June 2018
Hosted by the Austrian Federal Ministry of Education, Science and Research 07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast: Science Meets Social Entrepreneurship
Hosted by Boehringer Ingelheim 07:00 - 08:30 Breakfast: Health Innovation in Africa: The Way Forward
Hosted by Global Perspectives Initiative 09:00 - 09:30 Thomas A. Steitz
Toward an Understanding of the Structural Basis of Crick’s Central Dogma 09:30 - 10:00 Ada E. Yonath
Next Generation Species Specific Eco Friendly Antibiotics and Thoughts About Origin of Life
10:00 - 10:20
Break
Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:00
J. Michael Bishop & Harold E. VarmusCan Scientific Careers Be Planned? 10:20 - 11:00 Aaron Ciechanover
The Revolution of Personalised Medicine: Its Promises and Obstacles 11:00 - 11:40 Avram Hershko
Lessons From the Discovery of the Ubiquitin System 11:00 - 11:40 Ferid Murad
Nitric Oxide and Cyclic GMP in Cell Signaling and Drug Development
11:40 - 12:00
Break
Coffee Break
12:00 - 12:30
Kurt WüthrichDrug Design, Structural Dynamics and Physiological Functions of G Protein-Coupled Receptors (GPCRs) 12:30 - 13:00 Torsten Nils Wiesel
Exploration of the Visual Cortex
13:00 - 15:00
Lunch Break
Lunch Break
13:15 - 14:45
Laureate Lunch
Laureate Lunches
13:30 - 14:30
Poster Session
Poster Session
10 poster authors will be present at their posters
10 poster authors will be present at their posters
15:00 - 16:30
Science Walk
Science Walks
Elizabeth H. Blackburn, Martin Chalfie, Steven Chu, Joachim Frank, Tim Hunt, Dan Shechtman, Michael W. Young
15:00 - 16:30
Open Exchange
Elizabeth H. Blackburn, Martin Chalfie, Steven Chu, Joachim Frank, Tim Hunt, Dan Shechtman, Michael W. Young
16:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 22:30
Social Event
Bavarian Evening
Hosted by Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria
Hosted by Elite Network of Bavaria & Free State of Bavaria
Friday, 29 June 2018
07:00 - 10:30
Social Event
Baden-Württemberg Boat Trip to Mainau Island
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg
11:00 - 13:00
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg
13:00 - 15:30
Social Event
Science Picnic on the Aboretum Lawn
Hosted by the Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg
Hosted by the Ministry of Science, Education and the Arts, State of Baden-Württemberg
15:30 - 16:00
Farewell
Farewell Ceremony
16:30 - 19:00
Social Event
Baden-Württemberg Boat-Trip to Lindau
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg
Hosted by the State of Baden-Württemberg
Friday, 27 July 2018
18:30 - 19:00
Break
Break