Sunday, 1 July 2012
10:00 - 20:00
Opening Ceremony
Registration
15:00 - 16:30
Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony
17:00 - 18:30
Opening Ceremony
Reception & Concert of the Vienna Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra upon invitation of the Republic of Austria
19:00 - 22:00
Break
Dinner at various locations (limited attendance)
Monday, 2 July 2012
07:00 - 08:45
Opening Ceremony
Science Breakfast upon invitation only - Supported by Singapore - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.
09:00 - 09:30
Lecture
Brian SchmidtObservations, and the Standard Model of Cosmology 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture John Mather
Seeing Farther with New Telescopes 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture George Smoot
Mapping the Universe in Space and Time
10:30 - 11:00
Break
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30
Lecture
Paul CrutzenAtmospheric Chemistry and Climate in the Anthropocene 11:30 - 12:00 Lecture Mario Molina
The Science and Policy of Climate Change 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Ivar Giaever
The Strange Case of Global Warming 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Hartmut Michel
Photosynthesis, Biomass, Biofuels: Conversion Efficiencies and Consequences
13:00 - 15:00
Break
Lunch Break upon invitation of Singapore
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Smoot, Schmidt, Molina, Michel, Mather, Giaever and Crutzen) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Smoot, Schmidt, Molina, Michel, Mather, Giaever and Crutzen) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.
15:00 - 16:30
Lecture
Science Master Classes (held by Nobel Laureates Fert and Phillips)
Science Master Classes (held by Nobel Laureates Fert and Phillips)
16:30 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 23:00
Break
International Get-Together upon invitation of Singapore
Tuesday, 3 July 2012
09:00 - 09:30 Lecture Martinus Veltman
The LHC at CERN and the Higgs 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Carlo Rubbia
Neutrinos: a Golden Field for Astroparticle Physics 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture David Gross
A Century of Quantum Mechanics
10:30 - 11:30
Break
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00
Lecture
Albert FertThe Present and Future Impact of Spin Electronics on the Information and Communication Technologies 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture William Phillips
Creating Artificial Magnetic Fields to Act on Neutral Atoms 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Brian Josephson
The Real M-Theory
13:00 - 15:00
Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Veltman, Rubbia, Phillips, Josephson, Gross and Fert) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.
16:30 - 18:00
Lecture
Peter GrünbergYoung Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Veltman, Rubbia, Phillips, Josephson, Gross and Fert) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.
An Introduction to the Harmonies of Alpine Folklore Music with Live Examples
18:00 - 19:00
Break
Break
19:00 - 23:00
Break
All participants will either attend a dinner given by their Academic Partner OR the "Grill & Chill: Connecting Cultures"-event upon invitation of the Council & Foundation and City of Lindau with the Lindau citizens.
Wednesday, 4 July 2012
07:00 - 08:45
Break
Science Breakfast upon invitation only - Supported by dfkz - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.
09:00 - 09:30
Lecture
Kurt WüthrichStructural Genomics - Exploring the Protein Universe 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture John Hall
Five Decades of Lasers, Six Decades of Progress, and a Proposed Space Experiment to Test Einstein’s Assumptions 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Theodor Hänsch
Laser Spectroscopy of Hydrogen
10:30 - 11:30
Break
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00
Lecture
Douglas OsheroffHow Advances in Science are Made 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Roy Glauber
The Quantum Mechanics of Light: Interference, Entanglement - and Ghosts 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture James Cronin
Spontaneous Ionization to Subatomic Physics: Some Vignettes from Cosmic Ray History
13:00 - 15:00
Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Wüthrich, Osheroff, Hänsch, Hall, Glauber and Cronin) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Panel DiscussionYoung Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Wüthrich, Osheroff, Hänsch, Hall, Glauber and Cronin) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.
Panel Discussion "Newest Developments at CERN" (with Nobel Laureates Gross, Rubbia, Smoot and Veltman and a live link to Geneva)
16:30 - 17:00
Break
Coffee Break
17:00 - 18:00
Break
Presentation: "European Funding for Excellence in Research" offered by the European Commission
18:00 - 18:30
Break
Break
18:30 - 20:00
Break
Dinner at various locations
Thursday, 5 July 2012
07:00 - 08:45
Break
Science Breakfast upon invitation only - Supported by SAP AG - Every young researcher will receive an invitation for one of the breakfasts throughout this week.
09:00 - 09:30
Lecture
Dan ShechtmanThe Discovery of Quasi-Periodic Materials 09:30 - 10:00 Lecture Dudley Herschbach
Glimpses of Chemical Wizardry 10:00 - 10:30 Lecture Erwin Neher
Biophysics of Neutrotransmitter Release
10:30 - 11:30
Break
Coffee Break
11:30 - 12:00
Lecture
Robert LaughlinPowering the Future 12:00 - 12:30 Lecture Walter Kohn
Blindness and Physics. A Progress Report. 12:30 - 13:00 Lecture Sir Harold Kroto
Science - Lost in Translation?
13:00 - 15:00
Break
Lunch Break
15:00 - 16:30
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Shechtman, Neher, Laughlin, Kroto, Kohn and Herschbach) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.
Young Researcher Discussions (with Nobel Laureates Shechtman, Neher, Laughlin, Kroto, Kohn and Herschbach) - Locations will be announced during the meeting.
15:00 - 16:30
Lecture
Science Master Classes (held by Nobel Laureates Gross and Smoot)
Science Master Classes (held by Nobel Laureates Gross and Smoot)
16:30 - 18:00
Break
Break
18:00 - 22:00
Break
Bavarian Evening upon invitation of the Elite Network of Bavaria & Freestate of Bavaria
Friday, 6 July 2012
07:00 - 10:30
Boat Trip
Boat Trip to Mainau Island upon invitation of the state of Baden-Württemberg
11:00 - 13:00
Discussion
Panel Discussion
Closing Panel Discussion: "The Future of Energy Supply & Storage" (with Nobel Laureates Laughlin and Rubbia, German State Secretary Georg Schütte and Martin Keilhacker from the German Physical Society)
Closing Panel Discussion: "The Future of Energy Supply & Storage" (with Nobel Laureates Laughlin and Rubbia, German State Secretary Georg Schütte and Martin Keilhacker from the German Physical Society)
13:00 - 15:30
Break
Lunch Break
13:00 - 15:00
Break
Guided Tours to discover beautiful Mainau Island
15:30 - 16:00
Farewell
Farewell Ceremony
16:30 - 18:45
Boat Trip
Return Boat Trip to Lindau
Monday, 1 July 2013
17:00 - 18:30
Lecture
Science Master Class: Olefin Metathesis
Science Master Class: Olefin Metathesis